WRESTLING: Stevens wins Rapid City Invitational

RAPID CITY, S.D. – After winning the Mandan Invitational last weekend, the Rapid City Stevens wrestling team was in position to capture the team title on Saturday at the Rapid City Invite.

The Raiders entered the final day with an 8.5 lead over the Watertown Arrows.

When it was all said and done, the Stevens Raiders had another strong performance on Saturday and won the team title with 215 points.

Watertown finished second at 192.5 points.

Stevens advanced four wrestlers into the finals winning three individual titles.

The champions were Corbin Zent at 106 pounds, Jack Schoenhard at 120 and Logan Graf at 126.

For complete results, click here.

 

 

Featured Highlights from Saturday, Dec. 11

120 pound finals  – Jack Schoenhard, RC Stevens defeated Noah Williams, Pierre     (MD 10-2)

126 finals –  Logan Graf, RC Stevens defeated Maddix Slykhuis, Tea Area            (Dec. 9-3)

170 finals – Brock Fettig, Bismarck defeated Reese Jacobs, Sturgis         (MD 13-4)

Girls 132 finals – Taylor Graveman, Spearfish defeated Ellie Roseland, Hettinger     (Fall  0:46)

 

Final Team Scores

1   Rapid City Stevens                     215.0
2   Watertown                                  192.5
3   Harrisburg                                  185.0
4   Pierre T.F. Riggs                        177.5
5   Sturgis Brown                             171.5
6   Bismarck High                           156.5
7   Sheridan                                      145.5
8   Tea Area                                      131.0
9   Thunder Basin                           128.5
10   Sioux Falls Lincoln                  118.5
11   Dickinson                                    90.0
12   Aberdeen Central                      85.0
13   Worland                                      68.0
14   Williston                                     66.0
15   Rapid City Central                    65.5
16   Hettinger                                    65.0
17   Bismarck St. Mary`s                53.0
17   Huron                                          53.0
17   Milbank                                      53.0
20   Watford City                             47.5
21   West Central                              47.0
22   Beresford-Alcester/Hudson   42.0
23   Spearfish                                    39.5
24   Chamberlain                             37.0
24   Sioux Falls O`Gorman           37.0
26   Mandan                                     33.0
27   Hot Springs                               31.0
28   Belle Fourche                           30.0
29   Harding County                      29.0
30   Sioux Falls Jefferson             28.0
31   Sioux Falls Washington        24.0
32   Sioux Falls Roosevelt            14.0
33   St. Thomas More                   13.0
34   Todd County                           10.0
35   Lead-Deadwood                      7.0
36   Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree        3.0

 

 

Categories: High School, Sports