Wrestling: Bismarck leads team race after Day 1 at Rapid City Invitational

RAPID CITY, S.D. – The Rapid City Invitational Wrestling Tournament kicked off on Friday afternoon with 40 teams from five different states competing at the Rushmore Plaza Civic Center.

Last year, Rapid City Stevens captured the team title for the first time since 2009, finally snapping Pierre’s three-year title run.

After the first day of competition, Bismarck leads the team standings with 111.5 points followed by Windsor with 103.

The tournament wraps up on Saturday afternoon with the finals.

 

Featured Highlights

120  pounds    Kelton Olson, Sturgis defeated Dominic Santiago, Chamberlain  TF 17-1

126           Zack Soderlin, RC Central defeated Thomas McCoy, Belle Fourche  7-5

138          Jonathan Lewis, Custer defeated Perry Ketelsen, Sturgis    3-2

152          Caleb Rickenbach, Hot Springs defeated Jose Gonzales, Huron   Fall 3:07

160          Cooper Voorhees, RC Stevens defeated Jacob Awiszus, Gering    TF   17-2

170          Micaiah Grace, Custer defeated Jayden Alexander, RC Stevens  Fall  5:37

 

 

Teams Scores after Day 1

1  Bismarck                          111.5
2  Windsor                           103.0
3  Casper Kelly Walsh       102.0
4  Rapid City Stevens          98.0
5  Brandon Valley                95.5
6  Pierre T.F. Riggs             92.5
7  Thunder Basin                 88.0
8  Rapid City Central         85.0
9  Sturgis                              81.0
10  Worland                         73.0
11  Chamberlain                  63.0
12  Custer                             60.0
13  Sheridan                         58.0
14  Sioux Falls Roosevelt   50.5
15  Mitchell                           50.0
15  Spearfish                         50.0
17  Huron                              49.5
18  Gering                              49.0
19  Berthoud                         48.0
20  Aberdeen Central         43.0
21  Lead-Deadwood           39.0
22  Dickinson                      37.0
23  Bismarck Legacy          33.0
23  Hot Springs                   33.0
23  Milbank                         33.0
26  Hettinger                      29.0
27  Mandan                         28.5
28  Sioux Falls Lincoln     28.0
29  Bismarck St. Mary`s   27.5
30  Beresford/Alcester Hudson        24.0
31  Belle Fourche                 23.0
32  Harding County            21.0
33  Williston                         18.5
34  Sioux Falls Washington     16.0
35  Todd County                  15.0
36  St. Thomas More          11.0
37  Laramie                           10.0
38  Douglas                           6.0
39  Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree       4.0

 

Categories: High School

AlertMe