Week 5 high school football recap: Sturgis spoils Douglas’ Homecoming

BOX ELDER, S.D. – The Douglas Patriots entered the high school football season with high expectations after returning nine starters on each side of the ball.

But so far this year, it hasn’t been easy for the Patriots.

But if you look at their schedule, it’s easy to see why.

The Patrtiots have already lost to two ranked teams in Class 11 ‘AA’ and the hardest part of their schedule is yet to come.

Douglas had a chance to improve to .500 on Friday night as the Patriots hosted Sturgis for homecoming.

However, the Scoopers scored 14 points in the first half and held onto to beat the Patriots, 14-6.

Featured Highlights from Friday

Sturgis 14, Douglas 6

SF Roosevelt 42, RC Stevens 0

St. Thomas More 41, Spearfish 7

 

High School Football Scores

Arlington/Lake Preston 36, Deubrook 6

Belle Fourche 42, Hot Springs 12

Brandon Valley 63, Rapid City Central 27

Bridgewater-Emery 52, McCook Central/Montrose 6

Britton-Hecla 14, Florence/Henry 6

Brookings Rangers 43, Madison 14

Canistota 50, Irene-Wakonda 0

Canton 14, Huron 12

Castlewood 41, Colman-Egan 12

Dakota Valley 23, Sioux Falls Christian 21

DeSmet 50, Estelline/Hendricks 0

Dell Rapids 23, Mitchell 22

Dell Rapids St. Mary 46, Avon 8

Deuel 43, Clark/Willow Lake 22

Dupree 42, Newell 28

Gordon/Rushville, Neb. 26, Bennett County 12

Hamlin 54, Elkton-Lake Benton 0

Hanson 52, Bon Homme 13

Harding County 48, Hill City 0

Harrisburg 32, Aberdeen Central 7

Hitchcock-Tulare 36, Waverly-South Shore 12

Howard 57, Chester 14

Jones County/White River 14, New Underwood 12

Langford 52, Northwestern 8

Lemmon/McIntosh 52, Faith 0

Lyman 46, Rapid City Christian 20

Milbank 27, Groton Area 0

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 44, Chamberlain 14

North Border 44, Faulkton 20

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 22, Wilmot 18

Parkston 27, Tripp-Delmont/Armour/Andes Central/Dakota Christian 8

Platte-Geddes 58, Kimball/White Lake 6

Redfield 34, Webster 6

Scotland 66, Centerville 34

Scottsbluff, Neb. 35, Custer 0

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 42, Rapid City Stevens 0

Sioux Falls Washington 44, Watertown 29

Sioux Valley 44, Elk Point-Jefferson 26

St. Thomas More 41, Spearfish 7

Stanley County 22, Miller/Highmore-Harrold 20

Sturgis Brown 14, Douglas 6

Viborg-Hurley 52, Baltic 20

Wall 34, Kadoka Area 12

Warner 25, Ipswich/Edmunds Central 24

West Central 25, Tri-Valley 8

Wolsey-Wessington 42, Corsica/Stickney 6

Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 27, Wagner 6

Yankton 34, Vermillion 21

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Colome vs. Burke, ppd.

Edgemont vs. Bison, ccd.

Gayville-Volin vs. Alcester-Hudson, ppd.

Sisseton vs. Aberdeen Roncalli, ppd.

Tea Area vs. Pierre, ppd.

Valentine, Neb. vs. Winner, ccd.

Categories: High School, Sports

AlertMe