Wall boys, Bison girls claim Region 6B golf titles

RAPID CITY, S.D. – The Region 6B Golf Tournaments were held Monday in Rapid City.

The girls tournament took place at the Hart Ranch, while the boys championship was held at the Elks Golf Course.

The top two teams, along with the top 15 golfers, all qualified for the State ‘B’ golf tournament which is coming up on June 6-7 in Rapid City.

 

Featured Highlights

From the Region 6B Boys Golf Tournament

– Wyatt Larson, McIntosh

– Reid Hansen, Wall

– David Hubacher, Rapid City Christian

– Emmet Dinger, Wall

– Leo Daiss, Hill City

 

 

Region 6B Boys Golf Tournament

Final Team Standings

1.  Wall                  266

2.  Hill City           282

3.  White River    287

4.  Philip               288

5.  Lemmon          294

6.  Newell              306

7.  Bison                317

8.  RC Christian   325

 

Individual Results

1 Wyatt Larson, McIntosh             77
2 Gavin Mathis, Lemmon             84
3 David Hubacher, RC Christian     86
4 Emmet Dinger, Wall                   87
T5 Reid Hansen,  Wall                   89
T5 Leo Daiss, Hill City                   89
7 Trevor Schulz, Wall                     90
T8 Corey Peck, Bison                     91
T8 TJ Beardt, White River            91
10 McCoy Peterson, Philip            93
T11 Chase VanDerBoom, Newell       94
T11 Ramsey Tucker, White River      94
13 Gage Ravellette, Philip              95
14 Zane Messick, Hill City             96
15 Adolph Tyler, Hill City              97

 

 

Region 6B Girls Golf Tournament

Final Team Standings

1.  Bison                        304

2.  White River            343

3.  Philip                       371

4.  Harding County     387

5.  Bennett County     442

6.  Wall                         453

 

 

Individual Results

1 Allison Kahler, Bison                        83
2 Hayden Thorton, RC Christian      87
3 Kelsey Morrison, White River        93
4 Karlie Cameran, White River          96
T5 Kamri Kittleson, Jones County      101
T5 Holliday Thorton, RC Christian     101
7 Taylor O’Connell, Philip                     104
8 Kelsi Clements, Newell                     106
9 Greta Anderson, Bison                     107
T10 Mary Carmichael, Bison              114
T10 Ella Anderson, Bison                    114
12 Megan Begeman, Bennett County      115
13 Alexis McCann, Harding Co               118
14 Megan Jackson, Newell                      120
15 Grace Jager, Bennett County            123

 

Categories: High School, Sports