Tueday Night Basketball: Lady Cavaliers snap two-game losing streak

Stevens boys roll over Douglas

RAPID CITY, S.D. – The St. Thomas More girls basketball team rolled through the month of December with a perfect 5-0 record.

But January has been a different story. The Cavaliers recently lost to West Central and Lennox to fall to 7-3 on the year.

However, the Cavaliers snapped a two-game losing streak on Tuesday night as they knocked off Lead-Deadwood, 55-30.

St. Thomas More returns to action on January 22 as the Cavaliers travel to Spearfish to take on the Spartans. Meanwhile, Lead-Deadwood falls to 5-4 on the season.

 

 

Boys Basketball

RC Stevens 71, Douglas 28

Third-ranked Rapid City Stevens improved to 8-3 on Tuesday night with a convincing win over the Douglas Patriots, 71-28.

Joe Bennett and Dylan Pourier each scored 14 points to lead the Raiders. Kearby Jindra scored eight points for the Patriots.

Stevens returns to action this weekend as the Raiders host Sioux Falls Roosevelt on Friday and Sioux Falls O’Gorman on Saturday.

Douglas will look to snap a three-game losing streak on Thursday, Jan. 24 as the Patriots host the Custer Wildcats.

 

Boys Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Christian 67, Faulkton 58

Bon Homme 64, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 50

Britton-Hecla 67, Langford 58

Canistota 71, Freeman Academy/Marion 47

Flandreau 64, Deuel 39

Freeman 67, Centerville 61

Groton Area 65, Ipswich 43

Hamlin 67, DeSmet 56

Hanson 60, Howard 4

Irene-Wakonda 68, Scotland 30

Jones County 53, Colome 40

Lennox 60, Chamberlain 41

Leola/Frederick 60, Ellendale, N.D. 45

Madison 74, Sisseton 51

Menno 48, Ethan 40

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 54, Redfield/Doland 50

Northwestern 50, Warner 44

O’Neill, Neb. 47, Wagner 38

Rapid City Stevens 71, Douglas 28

Sioux Falls Lincoln 62, Mitchell 59

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 55, Yankton 51

Sioux Valley 72, Chester 53

Spearfish 61, Hill City 52

St. Thomas More 78, Lead-Deadwood 23

Sully Buttes 67, Timber Lake 57, OT

Tiospa Zina Tribal 67, Milbank 41

Vermillion 63, Elk Point-Jefferson 26

Wakpala 54, Eureka/Bowdle 44

Waubay/Summit 56, Wilmot 42

Waverly-South Shore 48, Great Plains Lutheran 19

 

281 Conference Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Hitchcock-Tulare 53, Wessington Springs 38

Iroquois 51, Sunshine Bible Academy 48

 

Semifinal

James Valley Christian 63, Highmore-Harrold 61

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 45, Wolsey-Wessington 37

 

DVC Tournament

First Round

Arlington 68, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 34

Dell Rapids St. Mary 83, Estelline/Hendricks 53

Elkton-Lake Benton 38, Deubrook 36

Panhandle Conference Basketball Tournament=

Sioux County, Neb. 51, Edgemont 45

 

 

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Roncalli 53, Watertown 33

Brandon Valley 41, Harrisburg 40

Bridgewater-Emery 55, Kimball/White Lake 53

Burke 53, Platte-Geddes 38

Chamberlain 64, Gregory 53

DeSmet 51, Hamlin 41

Ellendale, N.D. 62, Leola/Frederick 47

Ethan 58, Menno 18

Flandreau 78, Deuel 44

Florence/Henry 69, Webster 48

Hanson 56, Howard 32

Irene-Wakonda 59, Scotland 32

Lennox 67, Tri-Valley 32

McCook Central/Montrose 64, Baltic 26

Miller 59, Crow Creek 53

Mott-Regent, N.D. 57, Bison 23

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 37, Redfield/Doland 29

O’Neill, Neb. 69, Wagner 48

Pierre 66, Douglas 48

Rapid City Christian 63, Oelrichs 43

Sioux Falls Christian 66, Clark/Willow Lake 44

Sioux Falls Lincoln 55, Mitchell 51

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 55, Yankton 49

St. Thomas More 55, Lead-Deadwood 30

Sully Buttes 60, Timber Lake 49

Vermillion 46, Elk Point-Jefferson 43

Wakpala 61, Eureka/Bowdle 50

Waverly-South Shore 52, Great Plains Lutheran 38

West Central 54, Dell Rapids 41

Categories: High School, Sports

AlertMe