Track and Field: Wall boys, girls sweep team titles at Wall Invitational

WALL, S.D. — It was a busy weekend in the Black Hills for high school track and field.

The Queen City Classic took place on Friday in Spearfish. Then the competition continued on Saturday with the Wall Invitational Track Meet featuring 12 teams from western South Dakota.

The Wall Eagles defended their own turf by winning both the boys and girls team titles.

For complete results, click here.

Boys Team Scores

1.   Wall                                 126.5
2.   Timber Lake                    93
3.   New Underwood            64
4.   Rapid City Christian     48
5.   Philip                               45
6.   Lemmon                         42
7.   Kadoka Area                   36
8.   Edgemont                      33.5
9.   Rapid City Central        22
10. Faith                              14
11.  White River                    3

 

 

Girls Team Scores

1.   Wall                                   95
2.   Rapid City Central         76
3.   New Underwood            66
4.   Rapid City Christian      59
5.   Edgemont                        48
6.   Lemmon                           45
7.   White River                     40
8.   Timber Lake                    39
9.   Philip                                28
10.  Kadoka Area                  19
11.  Dupree                             17
12.  Faith                                14

 

Featured Highlights

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1st  Cash Wilson, Wall         11.39 seconds

2nd  Andrew Law, Wall        11.43

 

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1st  Caelyn Valandra-Prue, White River   12.96

 

Girls High Jump

1st  Kaylee Eisenbraun, Kadoka Area   4′ 11”

 

Boys  110 Meter Hurdles

1st  Andrew Law, Wall         15.18

 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1st  Morgan Peterson, Edgemont   18.63

 

Girls Long Jump

1st  Cerington Jones, New Underwood   16′  3”

 

Girls 1600 Meter Run

1st Abby Pierce, RC Christian   6:16

 

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1st  Levi Vanden Bos, RC Christian     4:59.99

2nd  Simeon Birnbaum, RC Christian    5:00.12

3rd  Beau DuBray, Timber Lake            5:02.24

Beau DuBray from Timber Lake competing in the boys 1600 meter run at the Wall Invitational.

Categories: High School, Sports