Sturgis boys, Spearfish girls win Black Hills Conference Track Titles

SPEARFISH, S.D. – Spearfish hosted the Black Hills Conference Track and Field Championships on Friday at Lyle Hare Stadium.

St. Thomas More entered the track meet as the defending conference champions on the boys side.

Meanwhile, the Sturgis girls were looking to win their third straight conference crown.

After a long day of exciting competition, Sturgis captured the boys conference title with 172 points. St. Thomas More finished second with 142 points.

Spearfish outlasted Sturgis to win the girls conference title. The Spartans finished with 150 points, just 5.5 points ahead of the Scoopers.

For complete results, click here.

Black Hills Conference Track Championships

Boys Team Scores

1. Sturgis Brown             172
2. St. Thomas More       142
3. Spearfish                     127
4. Douglas                        82
5. Belle Fourche             65
6. Custer                          60
7. Hot Springs                35
8. Lead-Deadwood        33
9. Hill City                      19

 

 

Makayla Keffeler from Sturgis takes the handoff during a relay race at the Black Hills Conference Track Meet

Girls Team Scores

1. Spearfish                     150
2. Sturgis Brown            144.5
3. Custer                           97
3. St. Thomas More       97
5. Douglas                       88
6. Hill City                       78
7. Belle Fourche             39.5
8. Red Cloud                  24
9. Lead-Deadwood         8
10. Hot Springs               2

 

 

Featured Highlights

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1st  Jordynn Toliver, Douglas        16.06 seconds

 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1st  Gavin West, Sturgis      15.42 seconds

 

Girls Pole Vault

1st Cassidy Jorensen, Sturgis   9 feet 3 inches

 

Boys Pole Vault

1st  Jens Christensen, St. Thomas More    13 feet 9 inches

 

Boys 4 x 200 Meter Relay

1st   St. Thomas More            1:33.47

Trey Herrboldt ran the anchor leg

2nd   Sturgis                            1:33.53

Adrian Budino-Martinez ran the anchor leg

 

Boys Long Jump

1st    Jordy Stulken, Lead-Deadwood     20 feet 9.25 inches

 

 

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1st  Mikayla Tracy, Spearfish           12.93 seconds

 

 

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1st  Jacob Hyde, St. Thomas More        11.03 seconds

Categories: High School, Sports

AlertMe