State Track Meet Recap: St. Thomas More sweeps Class A Team Titles

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. — More records were broken and champions were crowned on Saturday during the final day of the South Dakota State Track and Field Championships in Sioux Falls.

St. Thomas More swept the boys and girls Class ‘A’ team titles again this year.

The Lady Cavaliers won their fifth straight state championships, while the STM boys captured their fourth team title in five years.

For complete results from the state track meet, click here.

Featured Highlights from Saturday

Courtesy: KDLT

 

Class AA

Girls AA 300 Meter Hurdles

1st   Elizabeth Schaefer, RC Stevens                44.11 seconds

Elizabeth Schaefer from RC Stevens wins the 300 meter hurdles.

 

Boys AA 1600 Sprint Medley

1st   Sturgis               3:37

– Trevor Christman, Casey Taul, Jared Sailer, Ethan Brenneman

 

 

Class A

Boys A 100 Meter Dash

1st   Jacob Hyde, St. Thomas More      10.90 seconds

 

 

Boys A 4×200 Meter Relay

1st    St. Thomas More                1:31

– Corten Dobesh, Grant Huber, Matthew McGillick, Jacob Hyde

 

 

Class B

Boys B 110 Meter Hurdles

1st   Andrew Law, Wall            14.94

 

 

Girls B 4×200 Meter Relay

1st    New Underwood             1:48

Cerington Jones ran the final leg as New Underwood won the 4×200 Meter Relay.

 

Girls B 400 Meter Dash

1st   Cerington Jones, New Underwood        58.31

2nd   Caelyn Valandra-Prue, White River     58.33

 

 

 

Local Winners

Class AA

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1st    Elizabeth Schaefer, RC Stevens        14.57

 

Class A

Girls 400 Meter Dash

1st   Kaci Cooper, St. Thomas More       57.50

 

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

1st    St. Thomas More              4:07

– Mary Dyke, Skylar Sullivan, Haleigh Timmer, Kaci Cooper

 

Girls 1600 Sprint Medley

1st   Custer                         4:21

– Goldie Whitaker, Sydney Gaulke, Josey Wahlstrom, Mallory Delmont

 

Boys 400 Meter Dash

1st   Jacob Hyde, St. Thomas More        50.26

 

Boys 200 Meter Dash

1st    Jacob Hyde, St. Thomas More     21.51

New State Track Meet Record

 

 

 

Class B

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1st   Caelyn Valandra-Prue, White River               12.39

 

Girls 200 Meter Dash

1st   Caelyn Valandra-Prue, White River               25.60

 

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1st   Nick Sayler, White River                      11.12

 

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1st   Andrew Law, Wall                        40.56

 

 

Class AA Team Standings

Class AA Boys
1  SF Lincoln (169.50)
2  Watertown (94)
3  Aberdeen Central (73)
4  RC Stevens (57)
5  Brandon Valley (55)
6  Sturgis Brown (46)
7  RC Central (45.50)
8  Harrisburg (45)
9  Pierre T.F. Riggs (29)
10  SF O’Gorman (26)
11  SF Washington (23)
11  Spearfish (23)
13  SF Roosevelt (15)
14  Yankton (12)
15  Douglas (11)
16  Huron (10)
17  Mitchell (2)
18  Brookings (1)

 

Class AA Girls
1  SF Lincoln (88)
2  SF O’Gorman (86)
3  SF Roosevelt (80)
4  Brandon Valley (78)
5  RC Stevens (76)
6  Watertown (59)
7  Aberdeen Central (46)
7  Harrisburg (46)
9  Yankton (43)
10  SF Washington (37)
11  RC Central (27)
12  Pierre T.F. Riggs (21)
13  Spearfish (15)
14  Sturgis Brown (14)
15  Douglas (12)
16  Brookings (7)
17  Mitchell (4)
18  Huron (1)

Class A Team Standings

Class A Boys
1  St. Thomas More (97)
2  SF Christian (78)
3  Lennox (48)
4  Beresford (37)
5  Custer (36)
6  Webster Area (33.50)
7  Dakota Valley (32)
7  Milbank (32)
9  Tri-Valley (28)
10  Elk Point-Jefferson (27)
11  Sisseton (23)
11  West Central (23)
13  Vermillion (22)
14  Chamberlain (20)
15  Belle Fourche (18)
16  Lead-Deadwood (17)
17  Tea Area (16)
18  Bon Homme (14)
18  Hamlin (14)
20  Baltic (12)
20  Dell Rapids (12)
22  Garretson (10)
22  Groton Area (10)
24  Wagner (9.50)
25  Winner (9)
26  Madison (8)
26  Sioux Valley (8)
28  Todd County (7)
29  Deuel (6)
29  Bennett County (6)
31  RC Christian (5)
31  Ethan/Parkston (5)
33  Mobridge-Pollock (4)
33  Redfield/Doland (4)
33  Aberdeen Roncalli (4)
36  Stanley County (2)
37  Canton (1)
37  Platte-Geddes (1)
37  Parker (1)

 

Class A Girls
1  St. Thomas More (76)
2  Custer (66)
3  Parker (55)
4  West Central (46)
5  Beresford (40)
5  McCook Central/Montrose (40)
5  Lennox (40)
8  Mt. Vernon/Plankinton (39)
9  Hill City (37)
10  SF Christian (34)
11  Elk Point-Jefferson (24)
12  Winner (23)
13  Hamlin (20)
14  Wagner (16.33)
15  Belle Fourche (16)
16  Milbank (15.33)
17  Aberdeen Roncalli (15)
17  Chamberlain (15)
19  Ethan/Parkston (14)
20  Flandreau (13)
21  Platte-Geddes (12)
21  Madison (12)
23  Red Cloud (10)
24  Dell Rapids (8)
25  Webster Area (7.83)
26  Miller (7)
27  Vermillion (6)
28  Dakota Valley (5)
29  Tea Area (4.50)
30  Deuel (4)
30  Sioux Valley (4)
30  Redfield/Doland (4)
33  Bennett County (3)
33  Sisseton (3)
33  Groton Area (3)
36  McLaughlin (2)
37  RC Christian (1)

 

 

Class B Team Standings

Class B Boys
1  Viborg-Hurley (76)
2  Wall (63)
3  Warner (41)
4  Freeman (32)
4  Ipswich (32)
6  Timber Lake (27)
7  James Valley Christian (26)
7  Northwestern (26)
7  Bison (26)
7  Freeman Academy/Marion (26)
11  Sunshine Bible Academy (24)
12  Menno (23.50)
13  Sully Buttes (22)
14  De Smet (20)
15  White River (18)
15  Chester Area (18)
17  Potter County (16)
17  Andes Central/Dakota Chri (16)
19  Wakpala (13)
20  Hanson (12)
20  Langford Area (12)
22  DR St. Mary (11)
23  Gayville-Volin (10)
23  Clark/Willow Lake (10)
25  Castlewood (9)
25  Jones County (9)
25  Corsica-Stickney (9)
28  Herreid/Selby Area (8)
29  Lemmon (7.50)
30  Deubrook Area (7)
31  Tri-State (6)
31  Harding County (6)
33  Irene-Wakonda (5.50)
33  Waverly-South Shore (5.50)
35  Leola (5)
35  Faulkton Area (5)
35  Sanborn Central/Woonsocket (t 5)
35  Edgemont (5)
35  Dakota Hills (5)
35  Alcester-Hudson (5)
35  Colman-Egan (5)
42  Gregory (4.50)
43  Eureka/Bowdle (4)
43  McIntosh (4)
43  Kadoka Area (4)
46  Great Plains Lutheran (3)
47  Lyman (2.50)
48  Aberdeen Christian (2)
48  Burke (2)
50  Elkton-Lake Benton (1.50)
50  Arlington (1.50)
52  Lower Brule (1)
52  Philip (1)

 

Class B Girls
1  Deubrook Area (76)
2  Ipswich (67)
3  Colman-Egan (53)
4  White River (38)
4  Chester Area (38)
6  Andes Central/Dakota Chri (34)
7  New Underwood (32)
8  Gayville-Volin (30)
9  Avon (29)
9  Estelline/Hendricks (29)
11  Sully Buttes (27)
12  Kimball/White Lake (24)
13  Corsica-Stickney (22)
14  Newell (21)
14  DR St. Mary (21)
16  Warner (20.50)
17  Hanson (20)
18  Viborg-Hurley (18)
19  Freeman (14)
20  Irene-Wakonda (13)
21  Arlington (12)
22  Jones County (10)
23  Aberdeen Christian (8)
24  Faulkton Area (7)
24  Howard (7)
24  Dakota Hills (7)
24  Scotland (7)
28  Burke (5)
28  Castlewood (5)
28  Gregory (5)
31  Wolsey-Wessington (4)
31  Freeman Academy/Marion (4)
33  Lake Preston (3)
33  Northwestern (3)
33  James Valley Christian (3)
33  Tri-State (3)
33  Philip (3)
33  Potter County (3)
39  Menno (2.50)
40  Tripp-Delmont/Armour (2)
40  Alcester-Hudson (2)
40  De Smet (2)
40  Eureka/Bowdle (2)
40  Centerville (2)
45  Bridgewater-Emery (1)
45  Sunshine Bible Academy (1)
45  Wall (1)

 

 

 

 

 

Categories: High School, Sports

AlertMe