State Track Meet Day 1: Local athletes win eight individual titles

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. — Thousands of athletes from all corners of the state are in Sioux Falls and the surrounding area this weekend for the 2019 State Track and Field Championships.

The competition kicked off and Friday with several different events in all three classes. The state track meet wraps up on Saturday.

 

Featured highlights from Friday

Courtesy: KDLT in Sioux Falls

 

Class AA

Boys 800 Meter Run

1st  Ethan Brenneman, Sturgis       1:56

 

Class A

Boys Pole Vault

1st Jens Christiansen, St. Thomas More   14-06

 

Girls 800 Meter Run

1st  Kaci Cooper, St. Thomas More    2:22.33

2nd  Haleigh Timmer, St. Thomas More   2:22.76

Kaci Cooper from St. Thomas More wins the Class A girls 800 meter run.

 

Boys 800 Meter Run

1st  Nathaniel Youngblood, Custer       2:02

 

Class B

Boys Long Jump

2nd   Tack Tines, Wall       21-03

 

 

More Winners

Boys AA High Jump

1st  Isaiah Morin-Baxter, RC Stevens             6-06

 

Girls A 800 Meter Run

1st  Caelyn Valandra-Prue, White River          2:21

 

Girls A Pole Vault

1st  Josey Wahlstrom, Custer                 9-06

 

Girls A Shot Put

1st  Kellyn Kortemeyer, Custer      43-01.25

 

 

State AA Team Standings

After Day 1

Boys

  1. SF Lincoln                80.50
  2. Watertown                34
  3. RC Stevens                25
  4. Aberdeen Central    25
  5. Brandon Valley        24
  6. Sturgis                       22
  7. Pierre                         19
  8. Spearfish                   14
  9. Harrisburg                13
  10. Huron                        10
  11. SF O’Gorman           10
  12. RC Central                9.5
  13. Yankton                     8
  14. Douglas                     6

Girls

  1. SF Roosevelt            51
  2. Watertown               41
  3. SF O’Gorman          39
  4. SF Lincoln               32
  5. RC Stevens              28
  6. Aberdeen                 23
  7. Brandon Valley      21
  8. Pierre                       15
  9. SF Washington      14
  10. Harrisburg             12
  11. Sturgis                     11
  12. Douglas                   8
  13. Yankton                   7
  14. Mitchell                   4
  15. RC Central              2

 

State A Team Standings

Boys

  1. Lennox                    33
  2. Elk Point                 27
  3. St. Thomas More   27
  4. Custer                      25
  5. Milbank                   21
  6. Chamberlain          20
  7. Beresford               16
  8. Belle Fourche        15

 

Girls

  1. Custer                     39
  2. Hill City                  23
  3. Lennox                   20
  4. St. Thomas More  18
  5. Winner                    18
  6. Elk Point                18
  7. Beresford               18
  8. West Central         14
  9. Ethan                      14
  10. Mt. Vernon            13
  11. Belle Fourche       12

 

State B Team Standings

Boys

  1. Warner                  27
  2. Northwestern      20
  3. Viborg                   19
  4. Timber Lake        17
  5. Wall                       16

 

Girls

  1. Deubrook Area        45
  2. Ipswich                     42
  3. Colman-Egan          24
  4. Estelline                   21
  5. Hanson                    16
  6. Newell                      15
Categories: High School, Sports

AlertMe