State Golf Tournaments: Day 1 Results

Payson Birkeland from Belle Fourche is tied for the lead after the first day in Class A

WATERTOWN, S.D. – Another high school sports year wraps up this week with the state girls and boys golf tournaments.

The Class ‘AA’ girls golf championships teed off Monday in Watertown, the Class ‘A’ girls golf tournament in Aberdeen and the Class ‘B’ girls and boys golf tournaments are being held in Yankton.

 

State AA Girls Golf

Team Scores after Day 1

1 Sioux Falls O’Gorman      +25
2 Aberdeen Central             +44
3 Yankton                              +48
4 Sioux Falls Roosevelt      +57
5 Pierre TF Riggs                +68
T6 Brandon Valley              +71
T6 Mitchell                            +71
8 Watertown                        +75
9 Huron                                 +86
T10 Rapid City Stevens      +96
T10 Harrisburg                    +96
12 Spearfish                          +101
13 Sioux Falls Washington  +104
14 Sioux Falls Lincoln         +105
15 Brookings                         +109
16 Sturgis                               +203

 

Individual Results

T1 Carly Kunkel, Sioux Falls O’Gorman         75
T1 Morgan Strahl, Yankton                               75
T3 Reese Jansa, Harrisburg                              77
T3 Shannon McCormick, Sioux Falls O’Gorman        77
T3 Masy Mock, Mitchell                                     77
T6 Cassidy Gough, Aberdeen Central              78
T6 Megan Dockter, Watertown                        78
T8 Julia Andresen, Brandon Valley                80
T8 Sophia Salter, Sioux Falls O’Gorman        80
T8 Molly Schwartz, Douglas                             80

 

Click here for more Class AA results

 

State A Girls Golf

Team Scores after Day 1

1 West Central                351
2 Sisseton                        366
3 Parkston                       371
4 Madison                       373
5 Hot Springs                 374
6 Sioux Falls Christian     387
7 Winner                         388
8 Belle Fourche             389
9 Canton                         394
10 Milbank                     401
11 Vermillion                  410
12 Elk Point-Jefferson     412
13 Mobridge-Pollock    420
14 St. Thomas More     427

 

Individual Results

T1 Payson Birkeland, Belle Fourche      77
T1 Kelsey Heath, Sisseton                       77
3 Lauryn Driscoll, West Central            78
4 Lauren Tims, Sioux Falls Christian    79
5 Mya Maxwell, Madison                        81
6 Aryanna Watts, Hot Springs               82
7 Alex Carr, Vermillion                            85
T8 Olivia Sorlie, Canton                          86
T8 Rylee Root, Winner                            86
T10 Malory Olstad, Hot Springs           87

 

Click here for more Class A results

 

 

State B Girls Golf

Team Scores after Day 1

1 Burke                           268
2 Deubrook Area          269
3 Flandreau                   304
4 Newell                         306
5 Castlewood                 310

 

Individual Results

1 Courtni Frank, Deubrook            81
2 Taylee Indahl, Burke                   83
3 Josie Rush, Philip                        87
4 Erin Moncur, Miller                    88
T5 Adisyn Indahl, Burke               91

 

Click here for more Class B girls results

 

 

State B Boys Golf

Team Scores after Day 1

1 James Valley Christian               246
T2 Deubrook Area                          258
T2 Platte-Geddes                            258
4 Hamlin                                          265
5 Parker                                            266

 

Individual Results

1 Carter Wells, James Valley Christian              76
2 Austin Boomsma, James Valley Christian    79
3 Devan Weelborg, Hamlin                                 80
4 Brody Boltjes, Platte-Geddes                           81
T5 Tryg Aanenson, Freeman Public                  83

 

Click here for more Class B boys results

 

Categories: High School, Sports

AlertMe