STATE CROSS COUNTRY: Stevens boys, Custer girls win state titles

Simeon Birnbaum, Sawyer Clarkson and Lane Krautschun capture individual state titles

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. – The State Cross Country Meet was held Saturday at the Yankton Trail Park in Sioux Falls.

Rapid City Stevens won the State AA boys title for the first time since 2004.

Simeon Birnbaum of Stevens was the individual state champion.

 

Meanwhile, Custer captured the State A girls cross country title for the fifth time in seven years.

Plus, Sawyer Clarkson from Belle Fourche not only won the State A boys individual title, he set a new course record, as well.

In addition, Lane Krautschun of Bison ran away with the State B boys individual title.

For results from all six races, click here.

 

 

State AA Boys Team Results

  1. Rapid City Stevens                77
  2. Harrisburg                              103
  3. Aberdeen Central                  107
  4. Pierre                                       130
  5. SF Lincoln                              143
  6. Sturgis                                     150

 

Individual Results

  1. Simeon Birnbaum, RC Stevens            15:48
  2. Keenan Urdiales, Spearfish                   15:53

 

 

State AA Girls Team Results

  1. SF O’Gorman               52
  2. SF Lincoln                    87
  3. Rapid City Stevens      89
  4. Brandon Valley            90
  5. Harrisburg                   166
  6. Spearfish                      200

 

Individual Results

  1. Alea Hardie, SF O’Gorman         17:31
  2. Ali Bainbridge, SF Lincoln          17:41

 

 

State A Boys Team Results

  1. SF Christian                 26
  2. Custer                            57
  3. Milbank                         69
  4. Belle Fourche              78
  5. Hill City                       113
  6. Vermillion                   117

 

Individual Results

  1. Sawyer Clarkson, Belle Fourche             15:27
  2. Nick Batchelor, Milbank                          16:07

 

 

State A Girls Team Results

  1. Custer                      42
  2. Chamberlain          70
  3. SF Christian           71
  4. Red Cloud              80
  5. Hill City                  83
  6. Vermillion              86

 

 

Individual Results

  1. Ellie Maddox, SF Christian              18:44
  2. Ramsey Karim, Custer                      18:51

 

 

State B Boys Team Results

  1. Miller                             25
  2. Northwestern              48
  3. Freeman Academy      51
  4. Philip                             56
  5. Kimball-White Lake   58
  6. Frederick Area            71

 

 

Individual Results

  1. Lane Krautschun, Bison             16:35
  2. Josiah Schroeder, Canistota      16:53

 

 

 

State B Girls Team Results

  1. Kimball-White Lake              26
  2. Potter County                         29
  3. Aberdeen Christian              44
  4. Ipswich                                    45
  5. Arlington                                 63
  6. Northwestern                         75

 

Individual Results

  1. Ella Boekelheide, Northwestern             19:39
  2. Autumn Baker, Kimball-WL                   19:41

 

Categories: High School, Sports