State Basketball Recap: Pine Ridge falls to Tea Area in semifinals

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. –  Nearly all the teams from western South Dakota except for Pine Ridge struggled during the opening round of the state basketball tournaments on Thursday.

The Thorpes defeated Hot Springs in the State A boys basketball quarterfinals thanks to 14 points each from Corey Brown and Charles Schrader.

The Thorpes moved onto the semifinals on Friday night where they played top-seed Tea Area.

Pine Ridge was hoping to advance to the championship game for the first time since 1987. Unfortunately, The Titans outlasted the Thorpes, 57-51.

Noah Freidel led Tea Area with 23 points.

Charles Schrader was the leading scorer for Pine Ridge with 14 points, followed by Halen Bad Bear with 12 and Corey Brown with 11.

Tea Area will square off against Sioux Falls Christian in the Class A championship game on Saturday at 6:30 p.m.

Pine Ridge will play Lennox in the third place game.

 

State A Boys Basketball

Championship Semifinals

#1 Tea Area  57,  #4 Pine Ridge  51

#2 SF Christian  53, #6 Lennox  46

 

Consolation Semifinals

#8 Dell Rapids  47,  #5 Hot Springs  37

#3 St. Thomas More 58,  #7 Madison  43

 

 

State A Girls Basketball

Championship Semifinals

#1 West Central  44,  #4 Lennox  41

#2 Winner  66,  #6 McCook Central-Montrose  44

 

Consolation Semifinals

#5 St. Thomas More  58,  #8 Mt. Vernon-Plankinton  38

#3 Todd County 62,  #7 Aberdeen Roncalli  52

 

 

State AA Boys Basketball

Championship Semifinals

#4 Brandon Valley 53,  #8 Harrisburg 40

#3 SF O’Gorman 43,  #2 Yankton  42

 

Consolation Semifinals

#1 SF Lincoln 74,  #5 RC Stevens  67

#6 SF Roosevelt  68,  #10 Huron  52

 

 

State AA Girls Basketball

Championship Semifinals

#4 Brandon Valley 52,  #8 Mitchell 38

#3 SF Lincoln 42,  #2 Harrisburg 39

 

Consolation Semifinals

#1 SF O’Gorman 61,  #5 Brookings  41

#7 RC Stevens 62,  #6 SF Washington 38

 

 

State B Boys Basketball

Championship Semifinals

#5 De Smet  70,  #8 Viborg-Hurley  48

#3 Clark-Willow Lake  56,  #7 Bridgewater-Emery 55

 

Consolation Semifinals

#1 White River  78,  #4 Jones County 56

#6 Sully Buttes 54,  #2 Timber Lake  50

 

 

 

Categories: High School, Sports

More: