Spearfish crowns six champions, captures Black Hills Conference title

SPEARFISH, S.D. –  Since 2015, the Spearfish Spartans have dominated the Black Hills Conference when it comes to high school wrestling.

This year was no exception.

The Spartans captured the 2020 Black Hills Conference championship on Saturday in Spearfish.

The Spartans advanced eight wrestlers to the finals and won six of those matches.

Spearfish finished with 187 points followed by Belle Fourche with 157.5 and Lead-Deadwood with 135.

Chihaya Yamamoto from Red Cloud defeated Brennan Hanes of Custer in the 145 pound finals.

 

Final Team Scores

  1. Spearfish                 187
  2. Belle Fourche         157.5
  3. Lead-Deadwood    135
  4. Custer                      133
  5. Hot Springs            78
  6. St. Thomas More   59.5
  7. Hill City                   57
  8. Douglas                   34.5
  9. Red Cloud               34

 

Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Hoffman of Spearfish
  • 2nd Place – Kale Crowser of Douglas
  • 3rd Place – Elijah Braning of Belle Fourche
  • 4th Place – John Aberle of St. Thomas More

1st Place Match

  • Josh Hoffman (Spearfish) 22-10, Jr. over Kale Crowser (Douglas) 9-6, 7th. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah Braning (Belle Fourche) 6-3, 7th. over John Aberle (St. Thomas More) 2-12, Fr. (Fall 3:20)

 

 

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braden Weiss of Hill City
  • 2nd Place – John Jeffery of Spearfish
  • 3rd Place – Colton Shelley of Belle Fourche
  • 4th Place – Dylan Beaver of Custer

1st Place Match

  • Braden Weiss (Hill City) 15-3, So. over John Jeffery (Spearfish) 16-12, 8th. (Fall 2:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Shelley (Belle Fourche) 17-13, Jr. over Dylan Beaver (Custer) 8-8, So. (Fall 1:24)

 

 

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Pierce Sword of Custer
  • 2nd Place – Tyson Durham of St. Thomas More
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Harris of Lead-Deadwood
  • 4th Place – Owen Schreder of Belle Fourche

1st Place Match

  • Pierce Sword (Custer) 19-6, So. over Tyson Durham (St. Thomas More) 10-9, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Harris (Lead-Deadwood) 16-8, Jr. over Owen Schreder (Belle Fourche) 5-5, 7th. (Fall 5:54)

 

 

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thomas McCoy of Belle Fourche
  • 2nd Place – Clayton Donovan of Spearfish
  • 3rd Place – Morgan Sandal of Douglas
  • 4th Place – Jaxon Johnson of Hill City

1st Place Match

  • Thomas McCoy (Belle Fourche) 23-6, Fr. over Clayton Donovan (Spearfish) 22-8, So. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Morgan Sandal (Douglas) 14-10, Fr. over Jaxon Johnson (Hill City) 15-9, Jr. (Dec 7-6)

 

 

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Oakley Blakeman of Spearfish
  • 2nd Place – Parker Noem of Custer
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Quenzer of Belle Fourche
  • 4th Place – Isaac Foster of Lead-Deadwood

1st Place Match

  • Oakley Blakeman (Spearfish) 18-5, So. over Parker Noem (Custer) 10-7, 8th. (Fall 0:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Quenzer (Belle Fourche) 17-12, Jr. over Isaac Foster (Lead-Deadwood) 2-10, 8th. (Fall 1:22)

 

 

 

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Sailor of Spearfish
  • 2nd Place – Max Johnson of Lead-Deadwood
  • 3rd Place – Andy Tonsager of Belle Fourche
  • 4th Place – Remington Allen of Hot Springs

1st Place Match

  • Max Sailor (Spearfish) 11-0, Jr. over Max Johnson (Lead-Deadwood) 16-8, Sr. (Fall 3:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Andy Tonsager (Belle Fourche) 10-18, Fr. over Remington Allen (Hot Springs) 4-20, So. (Fall 2:35)

 

 

 

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chihaya Yamamoto of Red Cloud
  • 2nd Place – Brennan Hanes of Custer
  • 3rd Place – Cayden Wolfe of Belle Fourche
  • 4th Place – Benjamin Mireles of Hill City

1st Place Match

  • Chihaya Yamamoto (Red Cloud) 23-6, Jr. over Brennan Hanes (Custer) 18-6, Sr. (Fall 2:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Cayden Wolfe (Belle Fourche) 14-7, So. over Benjamin Mireles (Hill City) 4-9, Jr. (Fall 2:10)

 

 

 

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Irail Griffin of Custer
  • 2nd Place – Domenic Lucero of Lead-Deadwood
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Rickenbach of Hot Springs
  • 4th Place – Logan Sauder of St. Thomas More

1st Place Match

  • Irail Griffin (Custer) 21-4, Sr. over Domenic Lucero (Lead-Deadwood) 15-10, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Rickenbach (Hot Springs) 24-12, 8th. over Logan Sauder (St. Thomas More) 14-14, Sr. (Fall 2:22)

 

 

 

 

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keaton Bissonnette of Hot Springs
  • 2nd Place – Elijah Steele of Custer
  • 3rd Place – Luke Bodine of St. Thomas More
  • 4th Place – Cade Bickerdyke of Belle Fourche

1st Place Match

  • Keaton Bissonnette (Hot Springs) 24-10, So. over Elijah Steele (Custer) 14-14, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Bodine (St. Thomas More) 12-10, Jr. over Cade Bickerdyke (Belle Fourche) 14-15, So. (Dec 3-2)

 

 

 

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Micaiah Grace of Custer
  • 2nd Place – Pratt Williams of Lead-Deadwood
  • 3rd Place – Jesse Jankord of St. Thomas More
  • 4th Place – Levi Melanson of Belle Fourche

1st Place Match

  • Micaiah Grace (Custer) 21-2, Sr. over Pratt Williams (Lead-Deadwood) 17-8, Sr. (Fall 4:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesse Jankord (St. Thomas More) 15-9, Sr. over Levi Melanson (Belle Fourche) 15-16, Fr. (Fall 1:37)

 

 

 

 

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Derek Webster of Spearfish
  • 2nd Place – Cody Rakow of Lead-Deadwood
  • 3rd Place – Chase Bickerdyke of Belle Fourche
  • 4th Place – Dossen Elmore of Custer

1st Place Match

  • Derek Webster (Spearfish) 25-10, Jr. over Cody Rakow (Lead-Deadwood) 11-5, Jr. (Fall 1:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Bickerdyke (Belle Fourche) 12-9, Sr. over Dossen Elmore (Custer) 10-7, So. (Dec 5-0)

 

 

 

 

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elijah Zuniga of Spearfish
  • 2nd Place – TeeJay Atwood of Hot Springs
  • 3rd Place – Shilo Yellow Boy of Red Cloud
  • 4th Place – Dylan Meade of Lead-Deadwood

1st Place Match

  • Elijah Zuniga (Spearfish) 23-7, Sr. over TeeJay Atwood (Hot Springs) 27-9, Sr. (Inj. 0:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Shilo Yellow Boy (Red Cloud) 14-11, Jr. over Dylan Meade (Lead-Deadwood) 8-8, 8th. (Fall 4:02)

 

 

 

 

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Hehr of Spearfish
  • 2nd Place – Marcus Harkless of Hot Springs
  • 3rd Place – Aiken Crowley of Belle Fourche
  • 4th Place – Madesi Stedman of Hill City

1st Place Match

  • Evan Hehr (Spearfish) 27-4, Sr. over Marcus Harkless (Hot Springs) 27-3, Jr. (Fall 1:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiken Crowley (Belle Fourche) 3-4, Jr. over Madesi Stedman (Hill City) 12-9, Jr. (Fall 1:52)

 

 

 

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rob Lester of Lead-Deadwood
  • 2nd Place – Michael Streeter of Belle Fourche
  • 3rd Place – Austin Crotteau of Spearfish
  • 4th Place – Tanner Davis of Hill City

1st Place Match

  • Rob Lester (Lead-Deadwood) 22-2, Sr. over Michael Streeter (Belle Fourche) 21-6, Sr. (Fall 1:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Crotteau (Spearfish) 16-10, Jr. over Tanner Davis (Hill City) 15-9, So. (Fall 3:34)

 

Categories: High School, Sports

AlertMe