South Dakota Prep Media Football Polls

South Dakota Prep Media football polls for week of Sept. 16.

Class 11AAA

Team                   Record     Pts.      Previous ranking

  1. Brandon Valley (15) 2-1      117      2
  2. SF O’Gorman (7) 2-1           106      3
  3. SF Roosevelt 2-1                   77        1
  4. Harrisburg (5) 3-0               68        4
  5. SF Lincoln 2-1                       31        RV

Receiving votes: Sioux Falls Washington 4, Rapid City Stevens 2

 

Class 11AA

  1. Pierre (27) 3-0                  135      1
  2. Brookings 3-0                   108      2
  3. Mitchell 2-1                       68        4
  4. Huron 2-1                           54        5
  5. Yankton 1-2                       33        3

Receiving votes: Sturgis 7.

 

 

Class 11A

  1. Tea Area (27) 3-0          135      1
  2. Dell Rapids 3-0              94        5
  3. Dakota Valley 2-1           77        4
  4. Madison 2-1                    65        2
  5. SF Christian 2-1             17        3

Receiving votes: Tri-Valley 16, Canton 1.

 

 

Class 11B

  1. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (24) 4-0          132      1
  2. Winner (3) 4-0                                                110      2
  3. Webster Area 3-0                                            56        4
  4. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 2-1                     53        3
  5. St. Thomas More 3-1                                      43        5

Receiving votes: McCook Central/Montrose 11.

 

 

Class 9AA

  1. Bon Homme (24) 3-0                131      1
  2. Viborg-Hurley (3) 3-0               111      2
  3. Parker 3-0                                    72        4
  4. Deuel 3-0                                     55        5
  5. Baltic 2-1                                      31        3

Receiving votes: Lemmon/McIntosh 5.

 

 

Class 9A

  1. Sully Buttes (15) 4-0                   120      1
  2. Canistota/Freeman (10) 4-0     116      2
  3. Britton-Hecla (2) 3-0                  85        3
  4. Kimball/White Lake 3-0            40        5
  5. Gregory 4-0 34                             RV

Receiving votes: Howard 8, Timber Lake 2.

 

 

Class 9B

  1. Colman-Egan (25) 4-0                 133      1
  2. Dell Rapids St. Mary (2) 4-0      110      2
  3. Faulkton Area 2-1                         61        5
  4. Wolsey-Wessington 2-2               44        3
  5. Alcester-Hudson 3-1                     33        4

Receiving votes: Harding County 12, Herreid/Selby Area 12.

 

Categories: High School, Sports

AlertMe