South Dakota High School Rodeo National Qualifiers

FORT PIERRE, S.D. – The South Dakota High School Finals Rodeo wrapped up Saturday in Fort Pierre.

The top four finishers in each event qualified for the National High School Finals Rodeo which will take place July 17-23 in Gillette, WY.

 

South Dakota Qualifiers

Bareback Riding

1. Lucas Yellow Hawk, Blunt                    74.50 points

2. Reece Reder, Fruitdale                         73

3. Kade Montague, New Underwood     72.50

4. Jhett Knight, Porcupine                       72.50

 

 

Barrel Racing

1. Piper Cordes, Wall                   90

2. Tommie Martin, Hayes          73

3. Makenzee Wheelhouse, Pierre       62

4. Landry Haugen, Sturgis                61

 

 

Breakaway Roping

1. Charlie Henwood, Belle Fourche              84

2. Acelyn Brink, Newell                                   58

3. Josie Mousel, Colman                                 56

4. Mataya Ward, Fruitdale                             56

 

 

Bull Riding

1. Mason Moody, Letcher                 78.50

2. Riley Shippy, Colome                    74.50

3. Jack Rodenbaugh, Box Elder       64

4. Jestyn Woodward, Custer             52

 

 

Boy’s Cutting

1. Rance Bowden, Belle Fourche              86

2. Trey Fuller, Faith                                   81.50

3. Paden Belkham, Blunt                           72.50

4. Cody Dirkes, Hermosa                          67

 

 

Goat Tying

1. Brylee Grubb, Spearfish                    78

2. Michaela McCormick, Salem            76

3. Jaysee Jones, Howes                          75

4. Isabel Risse, Martin                            62

 

 

Girl’s Cutting

1. Layni Stevens, St. Lawrence             76

2. Tava Sexton, Whitewood                  75.50

3. Macy Schiley, Meadow                      71

4. Landry Haugen, Sturgis                    63

 

 

Pole Bending

1. Tommi Martin, Hayes                        79

2. T. Merrill, Wall                                   76

3. Kylie Wittnebel, Castlewood            58

4. Addyson Wittnebel, Castlewood      54

 

 

Reined Cow Horse

1. Dallie Lawrence, Alzada, MT               85.50

2. Ryen Sheppick, Pierre                          81

3. Landry Haugen, Sturgis                       79.50

4. Chase Brunsch, Pine Ridge                 70.50

 

 

Saddle Bronc

1. Traylin Martin, Faith                  90

2. Cade Costello, Newell                 80

3. Thayne Elshere, Hereford          73

4. Malcom Heathershaw, Quinn    68

 

 

Steer Wrestling

1. Denton Good, Long Valley             78

2. Grey Gilbert, Buffalo                      74

3. Bobby Brewer, Dupree                  62

4. Teagan Gourneau, Presho            54

 

 

Team Roping

1. Tate Johnson, Sisseton              79

1. Tyan Johnson, Sisseton             79

2. Eastan West, New Underwood    66

2. Caden Stoddard, Norris                66

3. Ty Graesser, Chamberlain           57

3. Tristan Spencer, Pierre                57

4. Tegan Fite, Hermosa                    51

4. Treg Thorstenson, Lantry           51

 

 

 

Tie Down Roping

1. Rance Bowden, Belle Fourche            80

2. Tegan Fite, Hermosa                           68

3. Conner Herren, Crooks                       65

4. Grey Gilbert, Buffalo                            58

 

 

2022 SDHSRA Shooting National Team

Trap:
1st- Katie Welker
2nd- Jack Anderson
3rd- Maddy Henkel
4th- Addison Ward

Rifle:
1st- Jenna Kruger
2nd- Lydia Main
3rd- Shay Solinsky
4th- Riley Newman

 

 

 

South Dakota High School Rodeo Queen

Tobi Hintz, Trail City

 

 

Categories: ConnectCenter1-Ag, High School, South Dakota News, Sports