South Dakota high school football polls for week of Sept. 12

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. – The South Dakota Prep Media football polls for the week of Sept. 12 are listed below, ranking the top-five teams in each class, record, total points and previous ranking.

First-place votes received are indicated in parentheses. 

 

Class 11AAA

  1. Jefferson (22) 3-0      110      1
  2. O’Gorman 2-1             76        2
  3. Lincoln 2-1                  63        3
  4. Harrisburg 2-1            56        5
  5. RC Stevens 2-1            14        4

Receiving votes: Brandon Valley 11.

 

Class 11AA

  1. Pierre (21) 3-0            109      1
  2. Tea Area (1) 3-0          87        2
  3. Yankton 3-0                 68        3
  4. Brookings 2-1              44        4
  5. Mitchell 1-2                  15        5

Receiving votes: Sturgis 7.

 

Class 11A

  1. West Central (17) 3-0       105      1
  2. Dell Rapids (5) 3-0            93        2
  3. Canton 2-1                          45        RV
  4. Beresford 2-1                      44        4
  5. Dakota Valley 2-1               23        3

Receiving votes: Madison 13, Sioux Falls Christian 4, Lennox 3.

 

Class 11B

  1. Winner (22) 4-0                                    110        1
  2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 4-0           78        2
  3. Elk Point-Jefferson 3-0                        72         3
  4. St. Thomas More 3-0                            31        4
  5. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 4-0           20        5

Receiving votes: Aberdeen Roncalli 13, McCook Central/Montrose 3, Sioux Valley 3.

 

Class 9AA

  1. Howard (21) 4-0              109      1
  2. Wall (1) 4-0                       86        2
  3. Hamlin 4-0                       58        3
  4. Hanson 3-1                       51        5
  5. Parkston 3-1                     21        4

Receiving votes: FreemanMarion/Freeman Academy 4, Elkton-Lake Benton 1.

 

Class 9A

  1. Gregory (19) 3-0                 107        1
  2. Warner (1) 4-0                    82         2
  3. Castlewood (1) 3-0             65         3
  4. Canistota (1) 2-2                 37         4
  5. Lyman 4-0                           35         5

Receiving votes: Alcester-Hudson 3, Harding County/Bison 1.

 

Class 9B

  1. Herreid/Selby Area (22) 3-0            110        1
  2. Hitchcock-Tulare 4-0                          85        2
  3. De Smet 3-1                                           56        3
  4. Avon 3-1                                                42        4
  5. Sully Buttes 4-0                                   34        5

Receiving votes: Kadoka Area 2, Corsica-Stickney 1.

 

Categories: High School, Sports