FINAL RESULTS: South Dakota High School Finals Rodeo

FORT PIERRE, S.D. – The champions were crowned on Saturday at the South Dakota High School Finals Rodeo in Fort Pierre.

Along with winning state titles, the top four contestants in each event qualified for the National High School Finals Rodeo which will take place July 18-24 in Lincoln, NE.

For complete results from the South Dakota High School Finals Rodeo, click here.

Final Results

Bareback Riding

1.  Kashton Ford, Sturgis               84 points

2.  Cooper Filipek, Rapid City        80

3.  Devon Moore, Brandt                67.50

4.  Reece Reder, Fruitdale              66

 

Barrel Racing

1.  Landry Haugen, Sturgis             84 points

2.  Piper Cordes, Wall                      76

3.  Layni Stevens, St. Lawrence      61

4.  Jaycie West, New Underwood    58

 

 

Breakaway Roping

1.  Saydee Heath, Colome               61 points

2.  Chloe Herren, Crooks                60

3.  Sierra Hilgenkamp, Wall           56

4.  T. Merrill, Wall                           53

 

 

Bull Riding

1.  Mason Moody, Letcher              75 points

2.  Riley Shippy, Colome                 67

3.  Thayne Elshere, Hereford         58

4.  Jestyn Woodward, Custer         56.50

 

 

Boy’s Cutting

1.  Carter Fortune, Quinn             81.50 points

2.  Trey Fuller, Faith                      78

3.  Caden Stoddard, Norris           76

4.  Jace Ullerich, Humboldt          70.50

 

 

Goat Tying

1.  Layni Stevens, St. Lawrence         88 points

2.  Acelyn Brink, Newell                      67

3.  Patricia Lammers, Orient              62

4.  Michaela McCormick, Salem        59

 

 

Girl’s Cutting

1.  Elizabeth Haiar, Rapid City          82 points

2.  Landry Haugen, Sturgis                 73

3.  Kimberly Johnson, Mud Butte      66.50

4.  Sophia Meyer, Rapid City              66.50

 

 

Pole Bending

1.  Landry Haugen, Sturgis               74 points

2.  Kellyn Shearer, Wall                     62

3.  Patricia Lammers, Orient            52.50

4.  Layni Stevens, St. Lawrence        52

 

 

Reined Cow Horse

1.  Cadell Brunsch, Pine Ridge          89 points

2.  Jackson Grimes, Kadoka              81.50

3.  Linkyn Petersek, Colome              74

4.  Landry Haugen, Sturgis               71.50

 

 

Saddle Bronc

1.  Talon Elshere, Hereford             83.50 points

2.  Ridge Ward, Martin                    82

3.  Traylin Martin, Faith                  73

4.  Tayson Jones, Howes                 56.50

 

 

 

Steer Wrestling

1.  Linkyn Petersek, Colome          63 points

1.  Grey Gilbert, Buffalo                  63

3.  Denton Good, Long Valley       60

4.  Dawson Kautzman, Capitol, MT     53.50

 

 

Team Roping

1.  Tegan Fite, Hermosa                 64 points

1.  Rio Nutter, Rapid City               64

2.  Bodey Waln, Martin                  60

2.  Tracer Olson, White River       60

3.  T. Merrill, Wall                           57

3.  Cade Hammerstrom, New Underwood       57

4.  Lan Fuhrer, Belle Fourche           52

4.  Rance Bowden, Belle Fourche     52

 

 

Tie Down Roping

1.  Linkyn Petersek, Colome            72 points

2.  Denton Good, Long Valley         57

3.  Dawson Kautzman, Capitol, MT       55

4.  Tegan Fite, Hermosa                    52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Categories: ConnectCenter1-Ag, High School, South Dakota News, Sports