Seven local wrestlers take home state titles

Rapid City Stevens finishes runner-up to Brandon Valley

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. – The State Wrestling Championships continued on Friday with the final day of individual competition.

Seven wrestlers from the Black Hills area captured state titles including three from Rapid City Stevens.

For more results from the State Wrestling Championships, click here and click on the SDHSAA State Championships.

The State Wrestling Dual Championships will take place on Saturday, Feb. 26

______________

Individual State Champions

Class A

126 pounds –  Logan Graf, RC Stevens

152  –  Corter Doney, RC Stevens

160  –  Riley Benson, RC Stevens

170  –  Reese Jacobs, Sturgis

 

Class B

170  –  Burk Blasius, Philip Area

 

Girls Individual Champions

132  –  Taylor Graveman, Spearfish

154  –  Trinity Zopp, Lead-Deadwood

___________________

Class A Team Scores

1   Brandon Valley      252.0
2   RC Stevens             162.0
3   Watertown             155.5
4   Harrisburg             142.0
5   Pierre                       138.5
6   Sturgis                     117.0
7   Tea Area                  100.0
8   Mitchell                    88.0
9   Brookings                 86.5
10  RC Central              75.5

 

__________________

Class B Team Scores

1   Canton                                                            155.5
2   Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes        141.0
3   Winner Area                                                  137.0
4   Redfield                                                          96.0
5   Philip Area                                                     95.0
6   Custer                                                             90.0
7   McCook Central/Montrose                        79.0
8   Wagner                                                           77.5
9   Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wosley-Wessington         61.0
10  Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon                    58.0

________________

Girls Team Scores

1   Pierre T.F. Riggs Girls                  146.0
2   Canton Girls                                   129.0
3   Spearfish Girls                                83.0
4   Harrisburg Girls                             75.0
5   Brookings Girls                              61.0
6   Viborg-Hurley Girls                        59.0
7   Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon Girls        56.0
8   Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes Girls        55.0
9   Yankton Girls                                  43.0
10  Huron Girls                                    42.0

Categories: High School, Sports