SD Prep Media Basketball Polls: Five new teams join the rankings

RAPID CITY, S.D. – There were a handful of teams that moved into the top five this week in the South Dakota Prep Media basketball polls.

The South Dakota Prep Media basketball polls for the week of Jan. 2 are listed below, ranking the top-five teams in each class, record, total points and previous ranking. First-place votes received are indicated in parentheses.

 

Boys Basketball Polls

Class AA

  1. Jefferson (16)      3-0    80        1
  2. Pierre                    5-0    56        3
  3. Lincoln                 2-1    50        2
  4. Yankton               2-0    28        4
  5. Mitchell               3-1     15        RV

Receiving votes: Harrisburg 7, Washington 3, Roosevelt 1.

 

Class A

  1. Dakota Valley (16)          4-0    80        1
  2. Sioux Valley                     4-0    61        2
  3. Dell Rapids                      2-0    36         3
  4. St. Thomas More            6-0    30        4
  5. Sioux Falls Christian      5-0    23        5

Receiving votes: Rapid City Christian 10.

 

Class B

  1. White River (12)                6-1    76        1
  2. Aberdeen Christian (2)    4-0    56        3
  3. De Smet (1)                         2-1    48        2
  4. Castlewood (1)                   4-0    33        5
  5. Lower Brule                        5-2    21        4

Receiving votes: Faith 4, Ethan 1, Harding County 1.

 

 

Girls Basketball Polls

Class AA

  1. O’Gorman (12)           2-1    74        1
  2. Washington (3)          2-0   63        3
  3. Pierre (1)                     5-0    39        4
  4. Jefferson                     4-1    38        2
  5. Harrisburg                 4-0    22        5

Receiving votes: Stevens 4.

 

Class A

  1. Hamlin (9)               4-0      72        3
  2. Wagner (7)               4-0      68        2
  3. St. Thomas More     5-2     48        1
  4. Tea Area                    3-1     26        RV
  5. Red Cloud                7-0      12        RV

Receiving votes: Vermillion 4, West Central 4, Florence-Henry 4, Lakota Tech 1, Parkston 1.

 

Class B

  1. Viborg-Hurley (14)            4-1      78        1
  2. Wolsey-Wessington (2)     3-0    66        2
  3. Centerville                           4-1      28        4
  4. Jones County                      5-0      25        RV
  5. Sully Buttes                         3-0      16        RV

Receiving votes: Castlewood 7, De Smet 7, Corsica-Stickney 4, Warner 4, James Valley Christian 3, Wall 2.

 

Categories: High School, Sports