South Dakota high school football polls: Wall remains second, Sturgis back in the top five

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. – The South Dakota Prep Media football polls for the week of Sept. 19 are listed below, ranking the top-five teams in each class, record, total points and previous ranking.

First-place votes received are indicated in parentheses. 

 

Class 11AAA

  1. Jefferson (20)    4-0       100        1
  2. O’Gorman           3-1         80        2
  3. Harrisburg          3-1         59        4
  4. Lincoln                 2-2        34        3
  5. Brandon Valley   2-2        24        RV

Receiving votes: Rapid City Stevens 3

 

Class 11AA

  1. Pierre (20)    4-0        100        1
  2. Tea Area        4-0          78        2
  3. Yankton         3-1          59        3
  4. Brookings      3-1          43        4
  5. Sturgis            2-2           9         RV

Receiving votes: Aberdeen Central 5, Huron 3, Mitchell 2, Watertown 1.

 

Class 11A

  1. West Central (14)        4-0        94        1
  2. Dell Rapids (6)            4-0        86        2
  3. Beresford                      3-1        54        4
  4. Canton                          2-2        29        3
  5. Dakota Valley              3-1         24        5

Receiving votes: Lennox 7, Sioux Falls Christian 6.

 

Class 11B

  1. Winner (20)                               5-0            100      1
  2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan     5-0         70        2
  3. Elk Point-Jefferson                  4-0         68        3
  4. Mount Vernon/Plankinton    5-0          35        5
  5. Aberdeen Roncalli                   5-0          21        RV

Receiving votes: St. Thomas More 3, Sioux Valley 2, Hot Springs 1.

 

Class 9AA

  1. Howard (20)             5-0          100         1
  2. Wall                            5-0            77          2
  3. Hamlin                      5-0            50          3
  4. Hanson                      3-1             41         4
  5. Parkston                   4-1             20         5

Receiving votes: Elkton-Lake Benton 12.

 

Class 9A

  1. Gregory (18)            4-0             98         1
  2. Warner (1)                4-0             78        2
  3. Castlewood (1)         4-0             61        3
  4. Lyman                       4-0             38        5
  5. Alcester-Hudson     5-0             20        RV

Receiving votes: Canistota 3, Harding County/Bison 2.

 

Class 9B

  1. Herreid/Selby Area (20)      4-0           100       1
  2. Hitchcock-Tulare                   5-0             79       2
  3. Sully Buttes                             5-0            60        5
  4. De Smet                                   3-2             26        3
  5. Corsica-Stickney                    4-1             22        RV

Receiving votes: Avon 7, Kadoka Area 6.

 

Categories: High School, South Dakota News, Sports