Saturday Basketball: Stevens girls outlast Central in double overtime

RAPID CITY, S.D. – Rapid City Central squared off against the Stevens Raiders on Saturday in girls basketball.

The Cobblers jumped out to a seven point lead at halftime.

But the Raiders battled back and defeated Central, 56-54 in double overtime.

Jayda Mcnabb led Stevens with 13 points followed by Kenadi Rising and Jill Delzer each with 12 points.

The Cobblers were led by Allison Richards who came off the bench to finish with 15 points.

Stevens improves to 13-5 on the season, while the Central falls to 9-8.

The Raiders wrap up the regular season on Friday, Feb. 26 at Sturgis.

The Cobblers will travel to Brandon and Yankton on Feb. 25-26 to close out the regular season.

 

 

Featured Highlights

Girls Basketball

RC Stevens 56, RC Central 54   2OT

Boys Basketball

RC Central 83, Lakota Tech 42

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Harrisburg 43, Aberdeen Central 38

Huron 55, Yankton 48

Kadoka Area 73, Colome 62

Rapid City Stevens 56, Rapid City Central 54, 2OT

Sioux Falls Lincoln 41, Pierre 36

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 63, Mitchell 35

Sioux Falls Washington 62, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 41

 

Boys Basketball Scores

Brandon Valley 61, Watertown 35

Custer 60, Hot Springs 44

Deubrook 64, Iroquois 26

Faith 71, Rapid City Christian 69

Flandreau 65, Parker 57

Hamlin 61, North Central Co-Op 49

Harrisburg 66, Aberdeen Central 57

Highmore-Harrold 56, Gregory 40

Marion 63, Murphysboro/Elverado, Ill. 62, OT

Northwestern 70, Webster 56

Rapid City Central 83, Lakota Tech 42

Rapid City Stevens 69, Douglas 61

Sioux Valley 80, Sioux Falls Christian 70

St. Thomas More 78, Hill City 36

Wall 64, Newell 30

 

Great Plains Conference Classic

Centerville 48, Scotland 46

Colome 55, Avon 46

Freeman Academy/Marion 55, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 38

Gayville-Volin 61, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 59

Marty Indian 63, Alcester-Hudson 61

Championship

Corsica/Stickney 74, Burke 70

 

 

Warner Classic

Florence/Henry 44, Wolsey-Wessington 32

Ipswich 41, Herreid/Selby Area 40

Langford 53, Lemmon 37

Lower Brule 55, Sully Buttes 50

Warner 62, Arlington 55

Waubay/Summit 52, Aberdeen Roncalli 39

Yankton 76, Huron 57

 

 

Categories: High School, Sports