RC Stevens wins third straight region wrestling title

Philip Area captured the Region 4B wrestling title

STURGIS, S.D. – The Region 4A Wrestling Tournament was held Saturday in Sturgis.

Not only were local wrestlers trying to win a region title, but the top four wrestlers in each weight class qualified for the State ‘A’ Trestling Tournament coming up Feb. 27-29 in Sioux falls.

The Rapid City Stevens Raiders claimed their third straight region title with 257 points.

Sturgis finished second with 212 points followed by Rapid City Central with 204.5 points.

Stevens crowned five individual champions – Jack Schoenhard (106), Darien Malone (126), Declan Malone (138), Cooper Voorhees (160) and True Synhorst (182).

The Raiders also qualified 13 wrestlers for the Class ‘A’ state tournament.

Meanwhile, Rapid City Central claimed four individual title while qualifying 10 wrestlers to state.

Plus, Sturgis will be sending 12 grapplers to the state tournament.

For completes results from the Region 4A Wrestling Tournament, click here

Kaden Olson from Sturgis won the region title at 113 pounds.

 

Region 4A Team Scores

  1. Rapid City Stevens               257
  2. Sturgis                                    212
  3. Rapid City Central               204.5
  4. Spearfish                                 161
  5. Belle Fourche                         114
  6. Pine Ridge                               54.5
  7. Douglas                                   49
  8. Little Wound                          37

 

Jack Schoenhard from Stevens defeated Evan Osborn from Sturgis to win the region title at 106.

Featured Highlights from the

Region 4A Wrestling Tournament

113     Kaden Olson – Sturgis defeated Caleb Richter – Stevens   9-1

120   Cael Larson – RC Central defeated Kelton Olson – Sturgis    19-4

Cael Larson from Central defeated Kelton Olson of Sturgis in the 120 pound finals.

126  Darien Malone – RC Stevens defeated Logan DeSersa – Sturgis   4-1

138  Declan Malone – RC Stevens defeated Max Sailor – Spearfish   7-2

160  Cooper Voorhees – RC Stevens  defeated Reese Jacobs – Sturgis   11-1

195  Elijah Zuniga – Spearfish defeated Clayton Smith – Sturgis     Fall 2:31

285  Michael Streeter – Belle Fourche defeated Mason Finsterwalder – Douglas   5-1

 

Wyatt Jungclaus from Central won the region championship at 170 pounds.

 

 

 

Region 4B Wrestling Tournament

Top 10 Final Team Scores

  1. Philip Area                  208.5
  2. Custer                           191
  3. Lead-Deadwood         156
  4. Bennett County           125
  5. Mobridge-Pollock      111
  6. Lyman                           110
  7. Stanley County             92
  8. Hot Springs                   75
  9. Hill City                         73

T10  Harding County       62

T10  St. Thomas More     62

 

For completes results from the Region 4B Wrestling Tournament, click here

Categories: High School, Sports

AlertMe