RC Stevens wins 5th straight Region 4A wrestling title, crowns six individual champions

Philip Area captures the Region 4B wrestling title

BOX ELDER, S.D. – The Region 4A Wrestling Tournament was held on Saturday at Douglas High School in Box Elder.

The top four finishers in each weight class punched a ticket the State A Wrestling Tournament which will take Feb. 24-26 in Sioux Falls.

Rapid City Stevens captured the region title for the fifth year in a row.

The Raiders finished with 269.5 points followed by Sturgis with 248.

Stevens crowned six individual champions and qualified 13 wrestlers in the state tournament.

For complete results from the Region 4A Wrestling Tournament, click here.

For results from the Region 4B Wrestling Tournament, click here.

List of Region 4A Individual Champions

106 – Corbin Zent, RC Stevens

113 – Riley Schmidt, RC Central

120 – Jack Schoenhard, RC Stevens

126 – Logan Graf, RC Stevens

132 – Kelton Olson, Sturgis

138 – Thomas McCoy, Belle Fourche

145 – Oakley Blakeman, Spearfish

152 – Clayton Donovan, Spearfish

160 – Riley Benson, RC Stevens

170 – Reese Jacobs, Sturgis

182 – Tanner VanScoy, RC Stevens

195 – Aiden Werlinger, Sturgis

220 – Zak Juelfs, Sturgis

285 – Colton Lauen, RC Stevens

Featured Highlights

113 Finals

– Riley Schmidt, RC Central defeated Tegan Zebroski, Sturgis   (Fall 1:55)

120 Finals

– Jack Schoenhard, RC Stevens defeated John Jeffery, Spearfish   (Fall 1:04)

126 Finals

– Logan Graf, RC Stevens defeated Kaden Olson, Sturgis     (Fall 5:06)

132 Finals

– Kelton Olson, Sturgis defeated Caleb Richter, RC Stevens   (Dec 11-4)

138 Final

– Thomas McCoy, Belle Fourche defeated Kale Crowser, Douglas    (Dec 7-2)

152 Final

– Clayton Donovan, Spearfish defeated Corter Doney, RC Stevens    (Dec 9-2)

 

 

Region 4A Wrestling Tournament

Team Scores

  1. RC Stevens                 269.5
  2. Sturgis                         248
  3. Spearfish                     173.5
  4. RC Central                  166
  5. Douglas                       130.5
  6. Belle Fourche             117
  7. Pine Ridge                    38
  8. Lakota Tech                    4
  9. Little Wound                  0

 

 

 

Region 4B Wrestling Tournament

Team Scores

  1. Philip Area                  269
  2. Custer                          207.5
  3. Lyman                          139
  4. Harding County         115
  5. Lead-Deadwood          97
  6. Hot Springs                  76
  7. Mobridge-Pollock       66
  8. Lemmon-McIntosh    60
  9. Stanley County            59
  10. Newell                           56
  11. Bennett County           53
  12. St. Thomas More        17
  13. McLaughlin                  17
  14. Hill City                         16
  15. Elk Mountain                0
  16. Faith                                0
  17. Red Cloud                      0

 

 

 

 

Categories: High School, Sports