Rapid City Solid Waste Division provides helpful hints for holiday cleanup

RAPID CITY, S.D. — As the hustle and bustle of Christmas begins to settle, attention focuses on what to do with all that extra cardboard, wrapping paper, and trash – not to mention the tree and that string of lights that wouldn’t work. The Rapid City Solid Waste Division has some helpful advice for the holiday trash and recycling collection, along with important information about disposal of holiday trees and non-working lights.

Items such as wrapping paper, packing items, cellophane, ribbons, bows, artificial decorations and cardboard items should be placed in your regular trash containers. Cardboard items can also be taken to remote disposal sites at Fitzgerald Stadium, West Boulevard North, or to the landfill.

Beginning on December 26, natural trees, wreaths, and garland can be taken to the remote sites for disposal and should be cleaned of all ornamentation and not be placed in tree bags.

In addition, non-working lights can be taken to collection boxes at the following locations:

  • Ace Hardware Stores
  • Boyd’s Drug Mart in Baken Park
  • Rapid City Hall
  • Rapid City Library
  • Western Dakota Tech
  • Landfill’s MRF facility

The collection boxes for defunct lights will be available until January 31.

Categories: Local News, South Dakota News