Rapid City Invitational: Voorhees, Graf capture individual titles

RAPID CITY, S.D. – The Rapid City Invitational wrestling tournament wrapped up on Saturday afternoon with the finals.

Bismarck entered final day leading the team standings with 111.5 points.

However, only 16 points separated the top five teams.

But Bismarck held on to win the team title for the first time since 2013.

Bismarck finished with 188 points followed by Windsor with 175.5.

Bismarck had two individual champions and one runner-up finisher.

Individually, Logan Graf of Custer defeated Jack Schoenhard, 11-4 to win the title at 106 pounds.

Meanwhile, Cooper Voorhees from Rapid City Stevens claimed the 160 pound title with a win over Cody Eaton from Windsor, 12-5.

For complete results, click here.

Final Team Scores

1    Bismarck                       188.0
2   Windsor                         175.5
3   Brandon Valley            173.5
4   Casper Kelly Walsh     164.0
5    Rapid City Stevens     154.0
6    Pierre T.F. Riggs         149.0
7    Thunder Basin            132.0
8    Rapid City Central     128.0
9    Sturgis                          113.0
10   Chamberlain              105.0
11    Spearfish                      91.0
12    Huron                          90.5
13    Worland                      83.0
14    Custer                          81.5
15    Sioux Falls Roosevelt   80.5
16    Gering                          74.0
17    Aberdeen Central       67.5
18    Sheridan                      66.0
19    Berthoud                     62.0
19    Mitchell                        62.0
21    Dickinson                     56.0
22    Bismarck St. Mary`s   49.0
22    Hot Springs                  49.0
24    Bismarck Legacy         47.5
25    Sioux Falls Lincoln      45.0
26    Lead-Deadwood          43.0
27    Mandan                         37.5
28    Hettinger                      33.0
28    Milbank                         33.0
30    Harding County            32.0
31    Beresford/Alcester Hudson       27.5
32    Belle Fourche                  26.0
33    Williston                          22.5
34    Todd County                   22.0
35    Sioux Falls Washington      16.0
36    St. Thomas More             11.0
37    Laramie                              10.0
38    Douglas                             6.0
39    Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree      4.0

Categories: High School, Sports

AlertMe