Prep Roundup: RC Christian boys, girls beat the Wall Eagles

8th grader Olivia Kieffer led the Lady Comets with 41 points

RAPID CITY, S.D.  – The Rapid City Christian boys basketball team returned to the court on Thursday night for its first game of 2019.

The Comets hosted the Wall Eagles.

Rapid City Christian jumped out to a fast start and never looked back. The Comets rolled over the Eagles 72-48.

Rapid City Christian improves to 5-0 on the season. The Comets will play Jones County on Saturday at the Kadoka Classic.

 

 

RC Christian 62, Wall 54

The Rapid City Christian girls basketball team snapped a four-game losing streak on Thursday night with 62-54 win over the Wall Eagles.

The Comets were led by eighth-grader Olivia Kieffer who scored 41 points.

Rapid City Christian will play at the Kadoka Classic on Saturday.

 

Boys Basketball Scores

Bowman County, N.D. 72, Harding County 58

Burke 58, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 52

Corsica/Stickney 64, Platte-Geddes 44

Custer 65, Hill City 53

Edgemont 43, Crawford, Neb. 40

Ethan 68, Avon 38

Huron 66, Brookings 53

Milbank 47, Sisseton 42

Mitchell Christian 35, Menno 29

Mobridge-Pollock 58, Miller 49

Rapid City Christian 72, Wall 48

Red Cloud 68, Pine Ridge 65

Rock Valley, Iowa 66, Lennox 62

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 53, Howard 48

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 59, Watertown 29

St. Thomas More 67, Douglas 31

Sully Buttes 70, Highmore-Harrold 53

Sundance, Wyo. 47, Newell 37

Tri-Valley 65, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 46

Warner 50, Ipswich 35

Webster 58, Deuel 45

 

Big East Conference Tournament

Quarterfinal

Beresford 75, McCook Central/Montrose 38

Flandreau 69, Garretson 61

Parker 53, Baltic 32

Sioux Valley 70, Chester 43

 

CNOS Foundation Classic

Dakota Valley 85, Sioux City, North, Iowa 70

 

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Roncalli 54, Redfield/Doland 26

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 53, Burke 49

Arlington 50, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 28

Bennett County 37, Hot Springs 30

Bison 61, Takini 54

Bridgewater-Emery 67, Freeman 63

Brookings 67, Huron 44

Clark/Willow Lake 51, Castlewood 44

Colman-Egan 55, Elkton-Lake Benton 20

Crow Creek 61, Chamberlain 49

Dupree 53, Potter County 33

Estelline/Hendricks 66, Lake Preston 51

Ethan 53, Avon 31

Faulkton 52, Herreid/Selby Area 35

Florence/Henry 68, Wilmot 42

Gregory 54, Lyman 47

Harrisburg 65, Mitchell 37

Heart River, N.D. 56, Lemmon 42

Howard 56, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 51

Kimball/White Lake 44, Colome 28

Lennox 74, Rock Valley, Iowa 50

Little Wound 62, Kadoka Area 49

Menno 47, Mitchell Christian 35

Milbank 63, Sisseton 34

Miller 58, Mobridge-Pollock 26

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 38, Tri-Valley 35

New Underwood 55, Philip 32

Sioux Falls Christian 66, Canistota 36

Timber Lake 60, Harding County 19

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 60, Bon Homme 53

Viborg-Hurley 66, Canton 43

Warner 63, Ipswich 55

West Central 69, Tea Area 49

Winner 60, Todd County 58

Wolsey-Wessington 59, James Valley Christian 42

Yankton 58, Dakota Valley 38

Categories: High School, Sports

More:

Comments

comments