Prep Football Roundup: Sturgis wraps up the regular season with a win over Spearfish

STURGIS, S.D. – The road to the dome began Thursday for high school football teams across the state.

However, a majority of the games in western South Dakota had to be postponed until Friday due to the weather.

Meanwhile, several teams in the three largest football classes wrapped up the regular season on Thursday including Sturgis.

The Scoopers hosted the Spearfish Spartans at Woodle Field.

The game was close in the first half.

But then Sturgis ran away with it in the second half and defeated Spearfish, 41-7.

Sturgis has locked up the No. 4 seed in the upcoming Class 11 ‘AA’ playoffs.

The Scoopers will host Huron in the quarterfinals on Thursday, Oct. 29.

Meanwhile, Spearfish will play No. 1 Brookings in the opening round.

 

Featured Highlights from Thursday

Sturgis 41, Sturgis 7

SF Lincoln 72, RC Central 12

Belle Fourche 17, Custer 14

 

 

High School Football Scores

Belle Fourche 17, Custer 14

Brookings 41, Yankton 0

Canton 12, West Central 7

Dakota Valley 31, Tri-Valley 6

Huron 34, Mitchell 13

Lennox 25, Vermillion 20

Madison 21, Sioux Falls Christian 16

Pierre 35, Douglas 14

Sioux Falls Lincoln 72, Rapid City Central 12

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 27, Harrisburg 21

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 44, Sioux Falls Washington 7

Sturgis Brown 41, Spearfish 7

Tea Area 26, Dell Rapids 20, 2OT

 

 

High School Football Playoffs

Class 11B

First Round

Bridgewater-Emery 53, Lead-Deadwood 0

Elk Point-Jefferson 27, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 12

McCook Central/Montrose 22, Stanley County 14

Sioux Valley 56, Chamberlain 6

Winner 40, Garretson 0

 

 

Class 9AA

First Round

Arlington/Lake Preston 20, Baltic 14

Florence/Henry 6, Deuel 0

Hamlin 50, Clark/Willow Lake 0

Hanson 34, Parkston 22

Platte-Geddes 36, Bon Homme 0

Viborg-Hurley 54, Parker 6

 

 

Class 9A

First Round

Canistota 48, Chester 14

Castlewood 32, Gregory 14

Howard 20, DeSmet 0

Lyman 36, Burke 16

 

 

Class 9B

First Round

Colman-Egan 40, Alcester-Hudson 32

Corsica/Stickney def. Avon, forfeit

Dell Rapids St. Mary def. Bison, forfeit

Scotland 40, Irene-Wakonda 14

 

 

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Faith vs. Harding County, ppd. to Oct 23rd.

Herreid/Selby Area vs. Faulkton, ppd. to Oct 23rd.

Ipswich/Edmunds Central vs. Britton-Hecla, ppd. to Oct 23rd.

Kadoka Area vs Dupree, ppd. to Oct. 23rd.

Lemmon/McIntosh vs. Elkton-Lake Benton, ppd. to Oct 23rd.

Mobridge Pollock vs Aberdeen Roncalli, ppd. to Oct. 23rd.

Philip vs. Timber Lake, ppd. to Oct 23rd.

Rapid City Christian vs Jones County – White River, ppd. to Oct. 23rd.

St. Thomas More vs Redfield, ppd to Oct. 23rd

Wall vs. Northwestern, ppd. to Oct 23rd.

Warner vs. North Border, ppd. to Oct 23rd.

Wolsey-Wessington vs. Langford, ppd. to Oct 23rd.

Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central vs. Sisseton, ppd. to Oct 23rd.

Categories: High School, Sports