Prep Football Roundup: Sturgis defeats Belle Fourche in a shootout

New Underwood rallies to beat Wall

STURGIS, S.D. – The high school football regular season is beginning to wind down and for many teams, its crunch time.

Sturgis eliminated Belle Fourche from the postseason, after the Scoopers defeated the Broncs on Friday night, 49-35.

That’s because only the top eight teams in Class 11A qualify for the playoffs and the Broncs dropped from ninth to eleventh in the standings with a 4-4 record.

Meanwhile, Sturgis improved to 3-5 on the season.

If Sturgis defeats Spearfish on Oct. 24 and Mitchell falls to Huron, the Scoopers will host a first round playoff game on Thursday, Oct. 31.

 

Trevor Erlenbusch from Sturgis scored a touchdown against Belle Fourche.

Featured Highlights

Sturgis  49, Belle Fourche 35

SF Lincoln 50, RC Stevens 21

Yankton 41, Douglas 13

New Underwood 22, Wall 17

New Underwood rallied to beat the Wall Eagles on Friday, 22-17.

 

High School Football Scores

Friday, Oct. 18

Aberdeen Roncalli 16, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 6

Alcester-Hudson 42, Corsica/Stickney 34

Bennett County def. McLaughlin, forfeit

Brandon Valley 47, Harrisburg 21

Bridgewater-Emery 64, Beresford 20

Britton-Hecla 38, Warner 28

Brookings 47, Spearfish 0

Burke 62, Scotland 16

Canton 42, Sioux Falls Christian 22

Centerville 36, Colome 20

Chamberlain 36, Wagner 21

Clark/Willow Lake 49, Great Plains Lutheran 20

Custer 14, Hot Springs 7

Dakota Valley 41, Vermillion 20

DeSmet 28, Elkton-Lake Benton 0

Dell Rapids 14, West Central 0

Dell Rapids St. Mary 44, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 20

Deuel 36, Florence/Henry 20

Edgemont 72, Dupree 38

Elk Point-Jefferson 35, Flandreau 12

Estelline/Hendricks 20, Wilmot 15

Faulkton 50, Potter County 6

Gayville-Volin 34, Tripp-Delmont/Armour/Andes Central/Dakota Christian 6

Gregory 47, Kimball/White Lake 40

Harding County 62, Timber Lake 30

Herreid/Selby Area 51, Northwestern 0

Howard 53, Baltic 30

Jones County/White River 40, Rapid City Christian 27

Kadoka Area 56, Hill City 6

Langford 59, Waverly-South Shore 20

Lemmon/McIntosh 66, Bison 8

Lennox 32, Madison 28

McCook Central/Montrose 63, Redfield/Doland 6

Menno/Marion 64, Avon 24

Mobridge-Pollock 34, Groton Area 12

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 54, Miller/Highmore-Harrold 0

New Underwood 22, Wall 17

North Border 34, Hitchcock-Tulare 0

Philip 32, Lyman 0

Pierre 75, Mitchell 7

Platte-Geddes 18, Parkston 0

Sioux Falls Lincoln 50, Rapid City Stevens 21

Rapid City Stevens lost to Sioux Falls Lincoln on Friday night.

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 29, Aberdeen Central 14

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 64, Watertown 16

Sioux Falls Washington 40, Rapid City Central 8

Sioux Valley 50, Garretson 0

St. Thomas More 24, Stanley County 8

Sturgis Brown 49, Belle Fourche 35

Sully Buttes 58, Ipswich/Edmunds Central 8

Tea Area 43, Milbank 6

Todd County 54, Pine Ridge 20

Tri-Valley 14, Huron 13

Viborg-Hurley 46, Canistota-Freeman 20

Webster 38, Sisseton 0

Wolsey-Wessington 50, Sunshine Bible Academy 6

Yankton 41, Douglas 13

 

    

Categories: High School, Sports

AlertMe