SLAM DUNK!: Kandolin scores his 400th win on Thursday

RAPID CITY, S.D. – St. Thomas More defeated Sturgis on Thursday night in girls basketball, 61-35. With the victory, St. Thomas More girls basketball Brandon Kandolin earned his 400th career win. Kandolin has been coaching for 23 years and has won seven state titles at STM since 2012.

 

Coach Kandolin

Photo Courtesy: Jennifer Keszler

 

Girls Basketball Scores from Thursday, Jan. 5

Arlington 77, De Smet 65

Bison 61, Takini 25

Brandon Valley 55, Watertown 33

Colman-Egan 40, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 32

Crow Creek 44, Chamberlain 42

Dell Rapids 49, Canton 40

Dell Rapids St. Mary 45, Estelline/Hendricks 32

Deubrook 49, Iroquois/ Lake Preston Co-op 44

Deuel 55, Webster 35

Edgemont 47, Crawford, Neb. 19

Florence/Henry 76, Wilmot 23

Groton Area 32, Clark/Willow Lake 29

Hamlin 52, Tiospa Zina Tribal 19

Harding County 63, McIntosh 12

Herreid/Selby Area 40, Faulkton 34

Hot Springs 44, Bennett County 26

Howard 62, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 49

Huron 60, Brookings 38

Kadoka Area 41, White River 36

Lead-Deadwood 50, Oelrichs 25

Lemmon 51, Heart River, N.D. 36

Miller 45, Mobridge-Pollock 41

Northwestern 60, Hitchcock-Tulare 22

Oakes, N.D. 52, Aberdeen Christian 20

Pierre 59, Sioux Falls Lincoln 41

Red Cloud 92, St. Francis Indian 31

Redfield 58, Britton-Hecla 40

Sisseton 57, Castlewood 40

Spearfish 48, Hill City 25

St. Thomas More 61, Sturgis Brown 35

Vermillion 47, Ponca, Neb. 36

Warner 63, Ipswich 30

Wessington Springs 52, Sunshine Bible Academy 10

Winner 45, Todd County 35

Wolsey-Wessington 56, James Valley Christian 43

 

 

Boys Basketball Scores from Thursday, Jan. 5

Aberdeen Roncalli 62, Leola/Frederick 51

Bison 75, Takini 30

Castlewood 61, Sisseton 29

Colman-Egan 70, Arlington 44

Crawford, Neb. 58, Edgemont 37

Dakota Valley 60, LeMars, Iowa 55

Dell Rapids 67, Canton 36

Dell Rapids St. Mary 65, Estelline/Hendricks 45

Deuel 79, Webster 50

Faith 72, Timber Lake 46

Hamlin 58, Tiospa Zina Tribal 41

Harding County 75, McIntosh 35

Highmore-Harrold 66, Sully Buttes 52

Hot Springs 71, Bennett County 19

Howard 41, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 39

Huron 61, Brookings 57

Ipswich 59, Warner 48

Lead-Deadwood 75, Oelrichs 29

Lemmon 50, Heart River, N.D. 32

McLaughlin 59, Stanley County 41

Miller 64, Mobridge-Pollock 45

Philip 52, Jones County 36

Redfield 49, Britton-Hecla 26

Sioux Falls Lincoln 72, Pierre 62

Spearfish 63, Hill City 60

St. Thomas More 56, Douglas 42

Sundance, Wyo. 55, Newell 29

Waubay/Summit 72, Langford 39

Wessington Springs 83, Sunshine Bible Academy 30

White River 88, Kadoka Area 53

Categories: High School, Sports