Prep Basketball Roundup: Stevens splits boys and girls doubleheader with Yankton

RAPID CITY, S.D. – After a disappointing loss to start the season, the Rapid City Stevens girls basketball team bounced back on Saturday to beat Yankton, 53-49.

Kenadi Rising led the Raiders with 20 points followed by Grace Ellis with 11 points.

Stevens is now 1-1 on the season. The Raiders will host Huron and Mitchell on Dec. 18-19.

Meanwhile, Matthew Mors scored 20 points to lead the Yankton boys over Stevens, 66-37.

Charles Christensen led the Raiders with 8 points and 6 rebounds.

 

Featured Highlights

Girls Basketball

RC Stevens 53, Yankton 49

Boys Basketball

Yankton 66, RC Stevens 37

 

 

Basketball Scores from Saturday, Dec. 12

Boys Basketball

Aberdeen Christian 68, James Valley Christian 23

Brandon Valley 84, Spearfish 40

Chester 51, Garretson 50

Dupree 54, New Underwood 51

Groton Area 66, Britton-Hecla 45

Huron 65, Mitchell 59

Ipswich 54, Waubay/Summit 53

Langford 53, Leola/Frederick 45

Lead-Deadwood 67, Harding County 54

Lennox 51, Milbank 32

Madison 50, Elk Point-Jefferson 49

Parker 64, McCook Central/Montrose 44

Parkston 64, Avon 31

Ponca, Neb. 66, Irene-Wakonda 43

Rapid City Central 61, Douglas 43

Rapid City Christian 89, Philip 26

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 62, Sunshine Bible Academy 20

Sioux Falls Christian 79, West Central 39

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 80, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 73

Sioux Falls Washington 78, Brookings 39

Sioux Valley 60, Clark/Willow Lake 48

Sisseton 66, Tri-Valley 45

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 53, Menno 32

Wall 74, Edgemont 54

West Sioux, Iowa 76, Alcester-Hudson 40

Yankton 66, Rapid City Stevens 37

Gillette Tournament

Thunder Basin, Wyo. 55, St. Thomas More 40

 

Girls Basketball

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 41, Platte-Geddes 37

Brandon Valley 63, Spearfish 52

Bridgewater-Emery 61, Wessington Springs 16

Centerville 57, Estelline/Hendricks 34

Corsica/Stickney 71, Colome 36

Ethan 70, Hanson 56

Garretson 74, Chester 40

Harding County 37, Lead-Deadwood 36

Huron 65, Mitchell 59

Ipswich 51, Hitchcock-Tulare 30

Irene-Wakonda 69, Ponca, Neb. 41

James Valley Christian 33, Aberdeen Christian 30

Kadoka Area 46, Faith 39

Langford 41, Leola/Frederick 35

Lennox 41, Milbank 17

Madison 53, Elk Point-Jefferson 40

McCook Central/Montrose 56, Parker 16

Menno 41, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 37

New Underwood 52, Dupree 16

Newell 56, Bison 43

Philip 66, Rapid City Christian 65

Potter County 51, Lyman 46

Rapid City Central 84, Douglas 30

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 62, Sunshine Bible Academy 20

Sioux Valley 56, Clark/Willow Lake 52

Wall 56, Edgemont 38

Warner 52, Webster 46

West Sioux, Iowa 51, Alcester-Hudson 22

White River 68, Stanley County 27

Gillette Tournament

St. Thomas More 61, Thunder Basin, Wyo. 51

 

 

Men’s Basketball

SD Mines 75, Adams State 69

Black Hills State 75, Westminster 70

 

Women’s Basketball

SD Mines 70, Adams State 57

Black Hills State 71, Westminster 68

Categories: High School, Sports