Prep Basketball Roundup: Central girls upsets No. 3 Brandon Valley

RAPID CITY, S.D. – The Rapid City Central girls basketball team suffered its second loss of the season on January 28, falling to Rapid City Stevens by 11 points.

But Central was able to get back on track Friday, as the Cobblers upset No. 3 Brandon Valley, 47-46.

Josie Hill scored with 3 seconds remaining to secure the win for Central who’s ranked fifth in Class AA.

Sadie Glade led the Cobblers with 12 points and Hill added 8 points.

The Cobblers improve to 11-2, while the Lynx drop to 12-2.

Central will host top-ranked Sioux Falls O’Gorman on Saturday at 12 p.m.

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Friday, Feb. 4

Aberdeen Christian 62, Iroquois/Doland 28

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 60, Colome 29

Arlington 47, Deubrook 45

Bridgewater-Emery 49, Gayville-Volin 26

Britton-Hecla 43, Milbank 37

Colman-Egan 44, Estelline/Hendricks 34

DeSmet 50, Elkton-Lake Benton 30

Edgemont 61, Newell 45

Ethan 65, Kimball/White Lake 33

Flandreau 67, Sioux Valley 54

Great Plains Lutheran 49, Wilmot 39

Harrisburg 40, Aberdeen Central 38, OT

Hitchcock-Tulare 56, Sunshine Bible Academy 26

Little Wound 58, McLaughlin 15

Lower Brule 51, Flandreau Indian 22

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 51, Chamberlain 35

Parkston 56, Gregory 44

Rapid City Central 47, Brandon Valley 46

Rapid City Christian 47, Chadron, Neb. 45

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 50, Rapid City Stevens 36

Sioux Falls Washington 50, Watertown 19

St. Thomas More 40, Winner 28

Sully Buttes 61, Potter County 34

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 70, Marty Indian 62, 2OT

Viborg-Hurley 50, Freeman Academy/Marion 13

Wall 60, Kadoka Area 50

Waubay/Summit 60, Northwestern 45

West Central 66, Madison 19

 

Boys Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Central 56, Harrisburg 51

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 61, Colome 48

Avon 49, Bon Homme 33

Bison 44, McIntosh 38

Brandon Valley 60, Rapid City Central 35

Bridgewater-Emery 57, Gayville-Volin 42

Deubrook 82, Arlington 58

Dupree 79, Tiospaye Topa 61

Edgemont 33, Newell 32

Ethan 64, Kimball/White Lake 45

Faith 57, Harding County 47

Freeman Academy/Marion 57, Viborg-Hurley 42

Garretson 55, McCook Central/Montrose 38

Lakota Tech 84, Hill City 68

Langford 52, Redfield 35

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 63, Chamberlain 38

Parkston 56, Gregory 54

Pierre 61, Yankton 55

Potter County 72, Sully Buttes 57

Rapid City Christian 54, Chadron, Neb. 50

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 56, Rapid City Stevens 53

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 55, Mitchell 54

Sioux Falls Washington 68, Watertown 64

Timber Lake 49, Lemmon 45

Tiospa Zina Tribal 55, Deuel 51

Wakpala 64, Takini 63

Wall 67, Kadoka Area 55

Waubay/Summit 67, Northwestern 50

Webster 64, Sisseton 53

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland vs. Sioux Falls Lutheran, ppd.

 

 

Men’s Basketball

Black Hills State 80, Adams State 61

 

Women’s Basketball

Black Hills State 67, Adams State 65   OT

Categories: High School, Sports