New Underwood girls, Wall boys win in Saturday’s doubleheader

NEW UNDERWOOD, S.D. – In a boys and girls basketball doubleheader on Saturday, New Underwood and Wall split with the Tigers winning the girls game 34-32 and the Eagles winning the boys game, 49-47.

The New Underwood girls improve to 8-3 on the season. In fact, the Tigers have now won six in a row.

Meanwhile, the Wall girls fall to 5-6.

On the other hand, the Wall boys have won three out of their last four games and are now 4-5 on the season.

New Underwood drops to 5-6.

 

New Underwood defeated Wall on Saturday night in girls basketball.

 

Boys Basketball Scores

Belle Fourche 68, Bowman County, N.D. 56

Brookings 68, Fairmont, Minn. 67

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 73, Little Wound 65

Crow Creek 74, Todd County 68

Dell Rapids 75, Elk Point-Jefferson 48

Huron 58, Aberdeen Central 49

Ipswich 58, James Valley Christian 51

Lead-Deadwood 41, Hot Springs 23

Lower Brule 91, St. Francis Indian 74

McLaughlin 86, Miller 67

Milbank 60, Florence/Henry 58

Mobridge-Pollock 67, Ellendale, N.D. 25

Omaha Nation, Neb. 79, Flandreau Indian 66

Potter County 57, Wolsey-Wessington 47

Red Cloud 61, Custer 50

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 50, Rapid City Stevens 47

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 64, Rapid City Central 58

Wall 49, New Underwood 47

Waubay/Summit 58, Faulkton 55

Yankton 58, Sturgis Brown 29

 

DVC Tournament

Championship

Dell Rapids St. Mary 66, Arlington 57

 

Fifth Place

Elkton-Lake Benton 71, Estelline/Hendricks 54

 

Third Place

Colman-Egan 55, Lake Preston 43

 

 

Hanson Corn Palace Classic

Aberdeen Christian 70, Corsica/Stickney 59

Bridgewater-Emery 57, Faith 40

Canistota 65, White River 43

DeSmet 67, Viborg-Hurley 56

Parkston 56, Aberdeen Roncalli 45

Platte-Geddes 57, Hanson 42

St. Thomas More 57, Sioux Valley 48

Tea Area 58, Clark/Willow Lake 49

 

 

Panhandle Conference Tournament

Fifth Place

Edgemont 43, Hay Springs, Neb. 22

  • Edgemont junior Caleb Simons passes 1,000 career points

 

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Central 53, Huron 47

Belle Fourche 36, Bowman County, N.D. 29

Brookings 47, Fairmont, Minn. 39

Crow Creek 71, Todd County 43

Elk Point-Jefferson 42, Dell Rapids 35

Faulkton 61, Waubay/Summit 39

Florence/Henry 65, Great Plains Lutheran 34

Ipswich 45, James Valley Christian 35

Lead-Deadwood 44, Hot Springs 39

Little Wound 61, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 57

Lower Brule 58, St. Francis Indian 47

Miller 68, McLaughlin 38

Mobridge-Pollock 59, Ellendale, N.D. 31

New Underwood 34, Wall 32

Northwestern 49, Wilmot 29

Potter County 59, Wolsey-Wessington 52

Red Cloud 52, Custer 16

Sioux Falls Lincoln 68, Brandon Valley 53

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 58, Rapid City Stevens 40

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 50, Rapid City Central 42

Yankton 53, Sturgis Brown 29

 

 

Dakota Valley Conference Tournament

Championship

Deubrook 41, Colman-Egan 35

 

Seventh Place

Elkton-Lake Benton 40, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 39

 

Third Place

Arlington 48, Dell Rapids St. Mary 31

 

 

Great Plains Conference Classic

Avon 42, Scotland 41

Centerville 54, Alcester-Hudson 43

Colome 44, Gayville-Volin 26

Corsica/Stickney 59, Burke 34

Marty Indian 53, Freeman Academy/Marion 36

 

 

Little Moreau Conference Tournament

3rd Place

Lemmon 51, Timber Lake 44

 

5th Place

Harding County 52, Bison 38

 

7th Place

McIntosh 55, Tiospaye Topa 20

 

Championship

Faith 65, Dupree 38

 

 

Panhandle Conference Tournament

Third Place

Crawford, Neb. 52, Edgemont 37

Categories: High School, Sports

AlertMe