Illegal waste dumping causing problems for Rapid City

RAPID CITY, S.D. — Rapid City is asking residents to do the right thing after seeing an increase in illegal dumping – people disposing of waste in the wrong containers.

Remote yard waste sites at Fitzgerald Stadium and West Boulevard North are meant to be used for collecting just yard waste, tree branches, and other recyclable items.

Sequence 0800 00 34 26still010

But the City says people are unaware of what they’re doing, or just don’t care, by disposing all sorts of trash incorrectly. That includes sofas, refrigerators, and other non-recyclables,which are often left outside waste containers.

While it may not seem like a big deal, for the City, it costs time and money.

“Every penny that we use cleaning up that area, that’s time away from here, said Solid Waste Project Manager, Jancie Knight. “That’s men and women that are away from the facility, that can’t help you when you’re here. That’s your drivers on your garbage route that are doing that job. So therefore, on a Monday, you might get your garbage picked up a couple hours later because your driver was cleaning up the yard waste site from 7 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.”

Illegal dumping is against city ordinance and violators can be fined. Knight asks residents to simply follow the rules and be considerate of those working to keep the city clean.

Categories: Local News, South Dakota News