High School Football Week 3: Douglas pulls away to beat Belle Fourche

BELLE FOURCHE, S.D. – The Douglas Patriots opened the football season on Aug. 28 with a tough loss against No. 3 Mitchell.

But he Patriots bounced back on Friday night and beat the Belle Fourche Broncs, 47-21.

Douglas trailed Belle Fourche 21-14 midway through the game.

But then the Patriots scored 33 unanswered points to earn the victory.

Douglas improves to 1-1 on the season, while the Broncs fall to 0-2.

Featured Highlights from Friday

Douglas 47, Belle Fourche 21

St. Thomas More 16, Sturgis 0

Mobridge-Pollock 50, Lead-Deadwood 0

Custer 40, Spearfish 0

Football Scores

Aberdeen Central 35, Rapid City Central 7

Alcester-Hudson 56, Estelline/Hendricks 12

Arlington/Lake Preston 42, Elkton-Lake Benton 28

Avon 20, Scotland 18

Baltic 50, Deubrook 0

Beresford 34, Garretson 28

Brandon Valley 20, O Gorman 14

Bridgewater-Emery 21, Sioux Valley 12

Britton-Hecla 38, Clark/Willow Lake 36, 2OT

Brookings 37, Lennox 0

Canistota 40, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 6

Chamberlain 18, Miller/Highmore-Harrold 8

Chester 50, Irene-Wakonda 0

Custer 40, Spearfish 0

DeSmet 54, Dell Rapids St. Mary 0

Dell Rapids 41, Flandreau 16

Douglas 47, Belle Fourche 21

Elk Point-Jefferson 37, Sisseton 16

Faith 32, Harding County 26, OT

Florence/Henry 32, Dakota Hills 12

Gregory 38, Tripp-Delmont/Armour/Andes Central/Dakota Christian 0

Groton Area 47, Webster 0

Hamlin 44, Great Plains Lutheran 7

Hanson 44, Parker 0

Harrisburg 35, Sioux Falls Washington 17

Herreid/Selby Area 50, Waverly-South Shore 0

Huron 30, Milbank 0

Jones County/White River 52, Newell 0

Kadoka Area def. Edgemont, forfeit

Langford 65, North Border 26

Lemmon/McIntosh 50, Hettinger/Scranton, N.D. 0

Madison 34, Canton 18

Mitchell 33, Sioux Falls Christian 20

Mobridge-Pollock 50, Lead-Deadwood 0

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 52, Wagner 28

Northwestern 14, Hitchcock-Tulare 12

Parkston 32, Kimball/White Lake 18

Philip 26, Rapid City Christian 14

Pierre 24, West Central 14

Platte-Geddes 50, Colome 0

Potter County 26, Sully Buttes 24

Redfield 40, Aberdeen Roncalli 26

St. Thomas More 16, Sturgis Brown 0

Stanley County 34, Bennett County 0

Tea Area 54, Vermillion 0

Timber Lake 58, Dupree 6

Viborg-Hurley 52, Menno/Marion 0

Warner 50, Faulkton 12

Watertown 30, Rapid City Stevens 7

Winner 38, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 6

Yankton 51, Dakota Valley 15

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Bon Homme vs. Wolsey-Wessington, ppd.

Colman-Egan vs. Castlewood, ppd.

Deuel vs. Ipswich/Edmunds Central, ccd.

Categories: High School, South Dakota News, Sports

AlertMe