HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL ROUNDUP: Spartans pull out win over Scoopers

STURGIS, S.D. – The Sturgis Scoopers squared off against the Spearfish Spartans on Friday in high school football.

There was more at stake than just bragging rights.

Both teams were still searching for their first win of the season.

Spearfish jumped out to a 21-7 lead at halftime.

Despite a great effort by the Scoopers in the second half, the Spartans pulled out the win, 21-19.

The victory snaps a 25-game losing streak for the Spartans.

Spearfish improves to 1-3 on the season, while Sturgis falls to 0-4.

 

 

High School Football Scores

Friday, Sept. 17

Alcester-Hudson 70, Centerville 54

Avon 58, Burke 36

Belle Fourche 40, Custer 12

Bon Homme 24, Kimball/White Lake 18

Brandon Valley 13, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 10

Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 38, Flandreau 13

Brookings 30, Aberdeen Central 7

Canistota 56, Garretson 50, OT

Canton 42, Vermillion 7

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 20, St. Francis Indian 12

Corsica/Stickney 46, Colome 6

Dakota Valley 45, Sisseton 12

DeSmet 62, Arlington/Lake Preston 0

Dell Rapids 28, Lennox 14

Deuel 38, Dakota Hills 8

Elk Point-Jefferson 34, Beresford 7

Elkton-Lake Benton 56, Deubrook 6

Faulkton 28, Hitchcock-Tulare 24

Florence/Henry 47, Great Plains Lutheran 0

Gordon/Rushville, Neb. 55, Bennett County 6

Groton Area 23, Mobridge-Pollock 14

Hamlin 32, Leola/Frederick 0

Hanson 34, Viborg-Hurley 0

Harding County 57, Dupree 7

Harrisburg 29, Sioux Falls Washington 23, 2OT

Herreid/Selby Area 60, Kadoka Area 6

Howard 48, Irene-Wakonda 12

Ipswich 34, Warner 6

Langford 61, Waverly-South Shore 31

Lead-Deadwood 48, Hill City 8

Lemmon/McIntosh 56, Faith 0

Lower Brule 65, Takini 8

Madison 9, Milbank 0

New Underwood 44, Jones County 0

North Central Co-Op 28, Northwestern 20

Oelrichs 46, Marty Indian 30

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 48, Estelline/Hendricks 0

Philip 36, White River 18

Pierre 43, Douglas 0

Platte-Geddes 52, Colman-Egan 0

Potter County 40, Stanley County 12

Redfield 26, Webster 9

Sioux Falls Jefferson 38, Yankton 35

Sioux Falls Lincoln 35, Rapid City Stevens 14

Sioux Valley 42, McCook Central/Montrose 32

Spearfish 21, Sturgis Brown 19

Sully Buttes def. Sunshine Bible Academy, forfeit

Tea Area 47, Mitchell 14

Timber Lake 58, Newell 6

Tiospa Zina Tribal 38, McLaughlin 28

Tri-Valley 18, Chamberlain 0

Tripp-Delmont/Armour/Andes Central/Dakota Christian 51, Lakota Tech 0

Wall 42, Lyman 6

Watertown 24, Huron 22

West Central 19, Sioux Falls Christian 0

Winnebago, Neb. 48, Todd County 12

Winner 61, Jim River 12

Wolsey-Wessington 50, Britton-Hecla 0

Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 26, Wagner 14

 

Categories: High School, Sports