High School Football Recap: Cavaliers, Scoopers, Comets and others grab key victories

RAPID CITY, S.D. – It’s been a season like no other and hopefully will never be again.

Friday night marked the end of the high school football regular season for many teams around the area including St. Thomas More.

The fourth-ranked Cavaliers entered the game against Lead-Deadwood as the No. 8 seed in Class 11B.

But with a win over the Golddiggers, the Cavs could possibly move up in the standings.

St. Thomas More dominated from the beginning and shut out Lead-Deadwood 52-0.

The Cavaliers improve to 6-1, while the Golddiggers fall to 2-5.

Both teams will compete in the Class  11B playoffs starting on Thursday, Oct. 22.

 

 

Featured Highlights

St. Thomas More 52, Lead-Deadwood 0

Sturgis 35, Belle Fourche 6

RC Christian 56, Jone County – White River 8

 

Football Scores from Friday

Brandon Valley 63, Harrisburg 27

Bridgewater-Emery 51, Beresford 0

Brookings 63, Spearfish 0

Burke 14, Alcester-Hudson 6

Canistota 40, Hanson 0

Canton 20, Sioux Falls Christian 19

Castlewood 63, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 8

Chester 22, Baltic 12

Clark/Willow Lake 46, Great Plains Lutheran 14

Colman-Egan 46, Deubrook 0

Corsica/Stickney 50, Gayville-Volin 10

Custer 30, Hot Springs 7

Dakota Hills 38, Estelline/Hendricks 6

DeSmet 44, Arlington/Lake Preston 8

Dupree def. Edgemont, forfeit

Elk Point-Jefferson 42, Flandreau 14

Faulkton 52, Potter County 20

Florence/Henry 42, Deuel 30

Gregory 36, Kimball/White Lake 29

Herreid/Selby Area 50, Northwestern 12

Huron 27, Tri-Valley 8

Ipswich/Edmunds Central 48, Sully Buttes 8

Kadoka Area 55, Hill City 6

Langford 64, Waverly-South Shore 14

Lemmon/McIntosh 80, Bison 16

Madison 38, Lennox 20

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 46, Miller/Highmore-Harrold 0

Parker 66, Centerville 12

Philip 38, Lyman 28

Pierre 48, Mitchell 20

Platte-Geddes 41, Parkston 2

Rapid City Christian 56, Jones County – White River 8

Scotland 12, Colome 0

Sioux Falls Lincoln 28, Sioux Falls Washington 20

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 44, Aberdeen Central 12

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 55, Watertown 14

Sioux Valley 14, Garretson 3

Sisseton 52, Webster 8

St. Thomas More 52, Lead-Deadwood 0

Stanley County 6, Groton Area 0

Sturgis Brown 35, Belle Fourche 6

Tea Area 31, Milbank 15

Vermillion 48, Dakota Valley 7

Wall 34, New Underwood 6

Warner 39, Britton-Hecla 0

West Central 34, Dell Rapids 0

Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 55, Aberdeen Roncalli 6

Yankton 42, Douglas 14

Categories: High School, South Dakota News, Sports

AlertMe