High School Football Polls

The South Dakota Prep Media football polls for week of Sept. 9.

The following list the top five team in each class followed by their record, total points and last week’s rankings.

First place votes received are indicated in parentheses.

 

Class 11AAA

  1. SF Roosevelt (24) 2-0,    120 pts,      1
  2. Brandon Valley 1-1,         92               4
  3. SF O’Gorman 1-1,            60               2
  4. Harrisburg 2-0,                58               RV
  5. SF Washington 1-1,         17                 3

Receiving votes: Sioux Falls Lincoln  11 , Rapid City Stevens 2.

Class 11AA

  1. Pierre (24) 2-0,        120                1
  2. Brookings 2-0,           95                3
  3. Yankton 1-1,               65                2
  4. Mitchell 1-1,               39                4
  5. Huron 1-1,                  38                5

Receiving votes: Sturgis 3.

Class 11A

  1. Tea Area (21) 2-0,         114              1
  2. Madison (3) 2-0,            97              2
  3. SF Christian 2-0,           63              3
  4. Dakota Valley 1-1,          50             4
  5. Dell Rapids 2-0,             26           RV

Receiving votes: West Central 9, Tri-Valley 1.

Class 11B

  1. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (19) 3-0,      115        1
  2. Winner (5) 3-0,                                            99        2
  3. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 2-0,               66        3
  4. Webster Area 3-0,                                       36        T-4
  5. St. Thomas More 2-1,                                 33        T-4

Receiving votes: McCook Central/Montrose 10, Groton Area 1.

Class 9AA

  1. Bon Homme (22) 3-0,                117      1
  2. Viborg-Hurley (2) 2-0,               90       2
  3. Baltic 2-0,                                      70      3
  4. Parker 3-0,                                    44      4
  5. Deuel 2-0,                                     38      5

Receiving votes: Lemmon-McIntosh 1.

Class 9A

  1. Sully Buttes (14) 3-0,                 106      T-1
  2. Canistota/Freeman (8) 3-0,     103      T-1
  3. Britton-Hecla (2) 2-0,                 71        3
  4. Howard 2-0,                                 42        4
  5. Kimball/White Lake 3-0,           23        5

Receiving votes: Gregory 11, Timber Lake 3, Ipswich/Edmunds Central 1.

Class 9B

  1. Colman-Egan (22) 3-0,                118      1
  2. Dell Rapids St. Mary (2) 3-0,       88        4
  3. Wolsey-Wessington 2-1,               62        3
  4. Alcester-Hudson 3-0,                    35        RV
  5. Faulkton Area 1-1,                         30        2

Receiving votes: Herreid/Selby Area 18, Corsica-Stickney 7, Harding County 2.

 

Categories: High School, Sports

AlertMe