High school football polls: Lyman moves up one spot after win over Bennett County

RAPID CITY, S.D. – The South Dakota Prep Media football polls for the week of Oct. 3 are listed below, ranking the top-five teams in each class, record, total points and previous ranking. First-place votes received are indicated in parentheses. 

 

Class 11AAA

  1. Jefferson (18) 6-0                 90        1
  2. Harrisburg 5-1                       68        3
  3. O’Gorman 4-2                       58        2
  4. Brandon Valley 3-3              30        4
  5. Lincoln 3-3                             23        5

Receiving votes: Washington 1.

 

Class 11AA

  1. Pierre (18) 6-0                    90        1
  2. Tea Area 6-0                       72        2
  3. Yankton 4-2                        53        3
  4. Brookings 4-2                     34        4
  5. Aberdeen Central 3-3       19        5

Receiving votes: Spearfish 2.

 

Class 11A

  1. West Central (14) 6-0          86        1
  2. Dell Rapids (4) 6-0              76        2
  3. Dakota Valley 5-1                 46        4
  4. Beresford 4-2                        38        3
  5. Sioux Falls Christian 4-2     18        T-5

Receiving votes: Canton 6.

 

Class 11B

  1. Winner (18) 6-0                         90         1
  2. Elk Point-Jefferson 6-0            68         3
  3. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 5-1       45        2
  4. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 7-0       43        4
  5. Aberdeen Roncalli 6-0                      23        5

Receiving votes: Hot Springs 1.

 

Class 9AA

  1. Howard (17) 7-0                    87        1
  2. Wall 7-0                                  72        2
  3. Hanson 5-1                             42        4
  4. Hamlin (1) 6-1                        34        3
  5. Elkton-Lake Benton 6-0      23        5

Receiving votes: Parkston 12.

 

Class 9A

  1. Warner (16) 6-0                   88         2
  2. Gregory (1) 5-1                     71           1
  3. Castlewood (1) 5-1               55          3
  4. Lyman 5-1                             34          5
  5. Alcester-Hudson 6-1           16          4

Receiving votes: Canistota 5, Philip 1.

 

Class 9B

  1. Herreid/Selby Area (17) 6-0     89        1
  2. Hitchcock-Tulare (1) 6-0           73        2
  3. Corsica-Stickney 5-1                   47        3
  4. Sully Buttes 5-1                            36       4
  5. De Smet 4-2                                  22        5

Receiving votes: Faith 2, Avon 1.

Categories: High School, Sports