High School Football Playoffs: St. Thomas More advances to the quarterfinals

RAPID CITY, S.D. – It was a busy Thursday night in high school football.

For some teams, it marked the end of the regular season. But for others, it marked the beginning of the postseason.

St. Thomas More opened the Class 11B football playoffs by hosting Elk Point – Jefferson.

Ryan Wojcik rushed for two touchdowns and Nick Lembke ran for another, as the Cavaliers defeated the Huskies, 23-3.

The Cavaliers move onto the quarterfinals where they will play at No. 2 Winner on Thursday, Oct. 31.

 

 

Featured Highlights

St. Thomas More 23, Elk Point – Jefferson 3

SF Lincoln 59, RC Central 50

Sturgis 47, Spearfish 0

Pierre 61, Douglas 0

 

High School Football Scores

Thursday, Oct. 24

Belle Fourche 65, Todd County 28

Brandon Valley 28, Rapid City Stevens 7

Brookings 44, Yankton 14

Canton 28, West Central 7

Custer 70, Pine Ridge 6

Dakota Valley 7, Tri-Valley 6

Dell Rapids 22, Tea Area 21

Huron 51, Mitchell, Colo. 17

Lennox 55, Vermillion 27

Madison 27, Sioux Falls Christian 0

Pierre 61, Douglas 0

Sioux Falls Lincoln 59, Rapid City Central 50

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 37, Harrisburg 15

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 38, Sioux Falls Washington 7

Sturgis Brown 47, Spearfish 0

Watertown 44, Aberdeen Central 41, 2OT

 

Football Playoffs

Class 11B

First Round

Bridgewater-Emery 36, Hot Springs 0

McCook Central/Montrose 47, Stanley County 19

Mobridge-Pollock 40, Garretson 13

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 34, Chamberlain 7

Sioux Valley 60, Sisseton 8

St. Thomas More 23, Elk Point-Jefferson 3

Webster 24, Groton Area 6

Winner 60, Lead-Deadwood 7

 

 

Class 9AA

First Round

Baltic 26, Parker 20

Bon Homme 54, Parkston 0

Deuel 45, Florence/Henry 0

Hamlin 48, Dakota Hills 34

Jones County/White River 50, Menno/Marion 29

Lemmon/McIntosh 80, Rapid City Christian 8

Platte-Geddes 26, Hanson 22

Viborg-Hurley 56, Arlington/Lake Preston 8

 

 

Class 9A

First Round

Britton-Hecla 74, Ipswich/Edmunds Central 20

Burke 50, Kimball/White Lake 14

Canistota-Freeman 64, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 16

Gregory 47, Lyman 12

Howard 35, DeSmet 0

Sully Buttes 64, New Underwood 14

Wall 28, Philip 20

Warner 50, Timber Lake 0

 

 

Class 9B

First Round

Colman-Egan 58, Estelline/Hendricks 0

Dell Rapids St. Mary 70, Alcester-Hudson 30

Harding County 52, Dupree 0

Herreid/Selby Area 44, Langford 20

Irene-Wakonda 60, Corsica/Stickney 30

Kadoka Area 42, Faith 22

Scotland 28, Hitchcock-Tulare 6

Wolsey-Wessington 34, Faulkton 28

 

 

All Nations Conference

Quarterfinal

Crow Creek 54, Flandreau Indian 0

Lower Brule 58, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 6

 

Categories: High School, Sports

AlertMe