High School Basketball: Timmer scores 28 points to lead STM over Douglas

RAPID CITY, S.D. – The St. Thomas More girls basketball team is once again on track this year to claim the No. 1 seed in the upcoming Region 8A girls basketball tournament.

With less than two weeks left in the regular season, the Cavaliers have suffered just one loss this year.

Earlier this month, top-ranked Winner defeated STM by 14 points.

The Lady Cavaliers returned to action on Tuesday night and defeated Douglas, 61-33.

Haleigh Timmer led St. Thomas More with 28 points.

The Cavaliers, who are 16-1 on the season, will travel to Hot Springs on Friday, Feb. 21 to take on the Bison.

Meanwhile, Douglas falls to 5-12 on the year. The Patriots will host Spearfish on Thursday, Feb. 20.

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Arlington 53, Chester 28

Bridgewater-Emery 58, Irene-Wakonda 54

Castlewood 61, Sioux Valley 37

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 59, Bennett County 32

Clark/Willow Lake 61, Tiospa Zina Tribal 28

Corsica/Stickney 52, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 36

DeSmet 39, Deubrook 25

Dell Rapids St. Mary 39, Elkton-Lake Benton 38

Edgemont 38, Hot Springs 31

Estelline/Hendricks 60, Iroquois 31

Ethan 53, Freeman 35

Faith 76, Philip 29

Flandreau 67, Baltic 34

Florence/Henry 66, Great Plains Lutheran 25

Hamlin 64, Britton-Hecla 15

Herreid/Selby Area 63, Potter County 31

Hill City 56, Custer 38

Huron 57, Brookings 48

Ipswich 63, Highmore-Harrold 58, OT

Kimball/White Lake 63, Wessington Springs 34

Lake Preston 63, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 37

Langford 58, Aberdeen Christian 25

Lennox 61, Beresford 34

Little Wound 59, Todd County 53

Miller 59, Faulkton 37

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 61, Bon Homme 41

New Underwood 44, Newell 31

Parker 59, Garretson 56

Parkston 57, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 32

Rapid City Stevens 63, Spearfish 39

Redfield 48, Northwestern 40

Scotland 69, Canistota 47

Sioux Falls Lincoln 63, Harrisburg 57

Sioux Falls Washington 60, Watertown 48

St. Thomas More 61, Douglas 33

Sturgis Brown 41, Belle Fourche 39

Sully Buttes 78, Sunshine Bible Academy 24

Timber Lake 65, Tiospaye Topa 27

Vermillion 64, Wagner 54

Viborg-Hurley 59, Menno 58

Wall 49, Oelrichs 39

Webster 55, Groton Area 53, OT

Winner 63, Platte-Geddes 23

Wolsey-Wessington 52, Mitchell Christian 40

Yankton 53, Sioux Falls Christian 32

 

 

Boys Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Central 66, Watertown 53

Aberdeen Christian 53, Langford 47

Belle Fourche 61, Sturgis Brown 40

Bridgewater-Emery 61, Irene-Wakonda 41

Burke 66, Colome 37

Canton 56, West Central 49

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 87, St. Francis Indian 57

Corsica/Stickney 75, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 42

Crow Creek 90, Lower Brule 55

Dakota Valley 85, Sioux City, West, Iowa 75

DeSmet 67, Deubrook 43

Dell Rapids 79, Sisseton 57

Ethan 70, Freeman 26

Faulkton 57, Miller 50

Flandreau 62, Baltic 43

Florence/Henry 52, Great Plains Lutheran 38

Gayville-Volin 52, Hitchcock-Tulare 42

Hamlin 61, Britton-Hecla 47

Harding County 66, New England, N.D. 52

Harrisburg 56, Brandon Valley 45

Highmore-Harrold 79, Iroquois 72

Huron 71, Brookings 55

Lennox 53, Beresford 33

Marshall, Minn. 51, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 50

Mitchell 80, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 74

Mobridge-Pollock 72, Stanley County 41

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 51, Bon Homme 48

Northwestern 49, Redfield 46

Parker 57, Garretson 49

Pine Ridge 62, Little Wound 58

Platte-Geddes 67, Winner 59

Sioux Valley 84, Castlewood 45

St. Thomas More 80, Hot Springs 24

Tiospa Zina Tribal 58, Clark/Willow Lake 42

Vermillion 62, Wagner 26

Viborg-Hurley 72, Menno 19

Wall 61, Oelrichs 29

Warner 39, Waverly-South Shore 32

Wessington Springs 66, Kimball/White Lake 50

Wilmot 80, Tri-State 60

 

Categories: High School, Sports

AlertMe