High School Basketball: RC Christian boys win 4th straight with victory over Custer

RAPID CITY, S.D. – Two of the top boys basketball teams in Region 8A squared off Tuesday at the Hart Ranch.

The Rapid City Christian Comets hosted the Custer Wildcats.

The Comets are currently third in Region 8A, while the Wildcats are fourth.

Rapid City Christian pulled away in the second quarter and defeated Custer, 71-38.

The Comets improve to 9-3 and the Wildcats fall to 7-3.

 

Featured Highlights

Boys Basketball

– RC Christian defeated Custer, 71-38

Girls Basketball

–  St. Thomas More defeated Spearfish, 50-25

 

Boys Basketball Scores

Tuesday, Jan. 25

Aberdeen Central 50, Pierre 35

Belle Fourche 65, Lemmon 51

Bon Homme 50, Kimball/White Lake 44

Brandon Valley 50, Brookings 40

Britton-Hecla 61, Leola/Frederick 44

Canistota 58, Chester 51

Canton 67, Tri-Valley 39

Castlewood 62, Colman-Egan 35

Centerville 44, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 42

Chamberlain 47, Madison 44

Dell Rapids 62, Elkton-Lake Benton 57

Dell Rapids St. Mary 81, Deubrook 62

Deuel 60, Milbank 54

Elk Point-Jefferson 62, Sisseton 36

Flandreau 75, Garretson 46

Florence/Henry 57, Arlington 40

Freeman Academy/Marion 52, Bridgewater-Emery 44

Gayville-Volin 62, Menno 37

Hamlin 55, Aberdeen Roncalli 23

Hanson 63, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 48

Harding County 67, Hulett, Wyo. 35

Herreid/Selby Area 52, Aberdeen Christian 36

Highmore-Harrold 59, James Valley Christian 53

Hot Springs 49, Wall 38

Little Wound 74, Pine Ridge 64

Lyman 64, Jones County 44

McCook Central/Montrose 59, Baltic 42

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 73, Wagner 53

New Underwood 73, Newell 32

Oelrichs 64, Lead-Deadwood 25

Parker 59, Irene-Wakonda 31

Platte-Geddes 67, Parkston 55

Potter County 73, Faith 72

Rapid City Christian 71, Custer 38

Red Cloud 71, Douglas 58

Redfield 51, Hitchcock-Tulare 39

St. Thomas More 61, Spearfish 50

Stanley County 55, Sully Buttes 35

Sturgis 59, Hill City 42

Tea Area 61, Sioux Falls Christian 48

Timber Lake 58, Kadoka Area 55

Watertown 59, Huron 44

Webster 60, Waverly-South Shore 46

West Central 62, Vermillion 58

Winner 64, Todd County 48

Wolsey-Wessington 79, Sunshine Bible Academy 14

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

McLaughlin vs. Mobridge-Pollock, ppd.

 

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Central 44, Pierre 28

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 55, Wessington Springs 38

Avon 53, Burke 35

Bon Homme 62, Kimball/White Lake 54

Boyd County, Neb. 57, Colome 19

Brandon Valley 63, Brookings 30

Castlewood 55, Colman-Egan 30

Centerville 55, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 33

DeSmet 64, Sioux Valley 55, OT

Dell Rapids 60, Elkton-Lake Benton 46

Faulkton 60, Northwestern 44

Florence/Henry 55, Arlington 38

Gayville-Volin 57, Menno 42

Gregory 68, Stanley County 36

Hamlin 49, Aberdeen Roncalli 45

Hanson 47, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 39

Herreid/Selby Area 54, Aberdeen Christian 36

Hill City 52, Sturgis Brown 43

Irene-Wakonda 59, Parker 27

Langford 51, Great Plains Lutheran 48

Leola/Frederick 31, Britton-Hecla 30

Milbank 45, Deuel 28

Mitchell 46, Harrisburg 42

Parkston 48, Platte-Geddes 41

Rapid City Christian 70, Custer 52

Red Cloud 60, Douglas 26

Redfield 44, Hitchcock-Tulare 26

Scotland 43, Alcester-Hudson 41

Sioux Falls Jefferson 59, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 46

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 64, Tea Area 34

Sioux Falls Washington 61, Sioux Falls Lincoln 49

Sisseton 43, Elk Point-Jefferson 41

St. Thomas More 50, Spearfish 25

Tri-Valley 53, Canton 45

Wagner 48, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 40

Watertown 47, Huron 43

West Central 63, Vermillion 49

Wolsey-Wessington 51, Sunshine Bible Academy 11

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Clark/Willow Lake vs. Tiospa Zina Tribal, ppd.

Timber Lake vs. Bison, ppd.

Categories: High School, Sports