High School Basketball: RC Central defeats Huron, Stevens falls to Mitchell

RAPID CITY, S.D. – It was a disappointing start to the weekend for both the Rapid City Central and Stevens girls basketball teams.

Mitchell rallied to beat the Cobblers on Friday night, while the Raiders lost to Huron.

But the Cobblers and Raiders were hoping to bounce back on Saturday as they switched opponents.

 

RC Central 65, Huron 54

Jordon Heckert scored 32 points to lead Central over Huron, 65-54.

Heckert was 9 of 16 from the field including 6 of 11 from three-point range.

Josie Hill added 10 points and five rebounds for Central.

The Cobblers improve to 2-1 and will host Sturgis on Tuesday, Dec. 22.

Mitchell 70, RC Stevens 52

The Mitchell Kernels outlasted Rapid City Stevens on Saturday in girls basketball, 70-52.

Camryn Krogman led the Kernels with 19 points.

Meanwhile, the Raiders were led by Grace Ellis with 13 points followed by Jayda Mcnabb with 12 and Kenadi Rising with 10 points.

Stevens falls to 1-3 on the season.

The Raiders are off now until Jan. 2 when they host Rapid City Central.

 

Featured Highlights

RC Central 65, Huron 54

Mitchell 70, RC Stevens 52

 

Boys Basketball Scores

Saturday, Dec. 19

Aberdeen Central 81, Sturgis Brown 32

Centerville 58, Iroquois 46

Chamberlain 63, Tiospa Zina Tribal 53

Colome 44, Cody-Kilgore, Neb. 25

Dell Rapids 67, Tea Area 65

Hot Springs 53, Hill City 50  OT

Ipswich 57, Webster 26

Langford 45, Hitchcock-Tulare 31

Lemmon 42, Mott-Regent, N.D. 39

Lower Brule 71, North Central Co-Op 27

Lyman 70, Bennett County 39

McCook Central/Montrose 45, Bon Homme 44

Mitchell 50, Rapid City Stevens 49

Northwestern 65, Miller 55

O Gorman 82, Sioux Falls Christian 71

Pierre 79, Spearfish 51

Potter County 60, Warner 50

Rapid City Central 71, Huron 59

St. Thomas More 67, Scottsbluff, Neb. 51

Stuart, Neb. 40, Burke 39

Wessington Springs 70, Mitchell Christian 52

White River 68, Custer 60

Winner 65, Sully Buttes 40

 

Rotary Classic Mobridge-Pollock

McIntosh 58, South Border, N.D. 46

Mobridge-Pollock 58, Herreid 38

Strasburg-Zeeland, N.D. 62, Timber Lake 57

 

Stateline Shootout

Upton, Wyo. 71, Belle Fourche 53

Sundance 69, Lead-Deadwood 41

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Central 57, Sturgis Brown 27

Arlington 41, Milbank 40

Baltic 60, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 48

Bennett County 60, Lyman 55

Burke 61, Stuart, Neb. 32

Castlewood 50, Hamlin 48

Centerville 73, Iroquois 50

Colome 58, Cody-Kilgore, Neb. 48

Dell Rapids St. Mary 50, Dell Rapids 43

Deubrook 53, DeSmet 42

Flandreau 57, Colman-Egan 52

Garretson 70, Madison 57

Hill City 61, Hot Springs 11

Hitchcock-Tulare 52, Langford 31

Lower Brule 54, North Central Co-Op 38

Mitchell 70, Rapid City Stevens 52

Mitchell Christian 47, Wessington Springs 42

New Underwood 50, Faith 34

Parkston 55, Lennox 43

Pierre 57, Spearfish 32

Rapid City Central 65, Huron 54

Sioux Falls Christian 59, Clark/Willow Lake 39

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 61, Sioux Falls Lincoln 23

Sioux Valley 57, Elkton-Lake Benton 20

St. Thomas More 66, Scottsbluff, Neb. 39

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 50, Bon Homme 43

Wall 61, Harding County 45

Warner 63, Potter County 31

White River 63, Custer 30

Rotary Classic Mobridge-Pollock

Herreid 60, Mobridge-Pollock 43

South Border, N.D. 45, McIntosh 14

Timber Lake 56, Strasburg-Zeeland, N.D. 19

 

Stateline Shootout

Belle Fourche 70, Upton, Wyo. 27

 

 

Women’s Basketball

Black Hills State 72, U. of Colorado – Colorado Springs 56

Colorado Christian 76, SD Mines 69

 

 

Men’s Basketball

SD Mines 74, Colorado Christian 57

Categories: High School, Sports