High School Basketball Playoffs: Stevens girls punch ticket to State AA Tournament

St. Thomas More boys advance to SoDak 16 with win over Rapid City Christian

RAPID CITY, S.D. – The Rapid City Stevens girls basketball team is heading back to the State ‘AA’ Girls Basketball Tournament for the seventh year in a row.

The Raiders defeated the Watertown Arrows in a SoDak 16 game on Friday night at Heier Gymanasium, 66-46.

Kyah Watson led the way for Stevens with 20 points and nine rebounds.

Meanwhile, Grace Martin hit 3-of-6 3-pointers to finish with 13 points.

Grace Ellis, Jayda McNabb and Kenadi Rising each scored eight points apiece.

The Raiders, who improve to 20-1 on the season, will be the number two seed at the State ‘AA’ Girls Basketball Tournament, March 19-21 in Sioux Falls.

Stevens will face No. 7 Brandon Valley in the opening round on Thursday, March 19 at 12 p.m.

Raiders Arrows Girls Basketball

Rapid City Stevens clinched a spot in the State AA Girls Basketball Tournament with a win over Watertown on Friday night.

 

Girls Basketball Playoffs

Class AA SoDak 16

State Qualifier

Brandon Valley 52, Aberdeen Central 45

Harrisburg 57, Pierre 40

Rapid City Stevens 66, Watertown 46

Sioux Falls Lincoln 66, Spearfish 28

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 70, Douglas 19

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 62, Huron 50

Sioux Falls Washington 65, Mitchell 48

Yankton 44, Rapid City Central 26

 

 

Featured Highlights from Friday

Girls Basketball

RC Stevens 66, Watertown 46

Boys Basketball

St. Thomas More 74, RC Christian 50

Stm Rc Christian Boys

The St. Thomas More Boys defeated Rapid City Christian on Friday to move on to the Class ‘A’ SoDak 16.

 

St. Thomas More 74, RC Christian 50

RAPID CITY, S.D. – St. Thomas More knocked off Rapid City Christian on Friday in the Region 8A boys basketball semifinals, 74-50.

The Cavaliers now advance to the SoDak 16 on Tuesday, March 10.

St. Thomas More was led by Ryder Kirsch who finished with 25 points. Caden Casey added 11 points followed by Connor Hollenbeck with 10 points.

The Comets were led by Jack Roisum with 16 points. Sam Schlabach finished with 15 points.

 

Boys Basketball Playoffs

Class A Region 1

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Milbank 64, Groton Area 56

Tiospa Zina Tribal 58, Sisseton 45

 

 

Class A Region 2

SoDak 16

Sioux Valley 75, Hamlin 45

Clark-Willow Lake 59, Deuel 46

 

Class A Region 3

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Dell Rapids 64, West Central 50

Sioux Falls Christian 83, Tri-Valley 36

 

 

Class A Region 4

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Dakota Valley 72, Tea Area 65

Vermillion 50, Lennox 46

 

 

Class A Region 5

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Madison 59, McCook Central/Montrose 32

Parker 65, Parkston 54

 

 

Class A Region 6

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Mobridge-Pollock 58, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 50

Crow Creek 72, Chamberlain 60

 

Class A Region 7

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Pine Ridge 57, Winner 46

Red Cloud 69, Todd County 60

 

 

Class A Region 8

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Custer 64, Belle Fourche 57

St. Thomas More 74, Rapid City Christian 50

Cavs Comets Boys Basketball

 

 

Class B Region 1

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Aberdeen Christian 63, Northwestern 50

Warner 46, Leola/Frederick 44

 

 

Class B Region 2

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Herreid/Selby Area 72, Lower Brule 48

Sully Buttes 59, Potter County 52

 

 

Class B Region 3

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Arlington 62, Wolsey-Wessington 43

DeSmet 64, Wessington Springs 27

 

 

Class B Region 4

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Colman-Egan 49, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 42

Elkton-Lake Benton 66, Hanson 46

 

 

Class B Region 5

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Canistota 54, Freeman Academy/Marion 44

Viborg-Hurley 59, Bridgewater-Emery 36

 

 

Class B Region 6

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Marty Indian 67, Corsica/Stickney 66

Platte-Geddes 60, Gregory 45

 

 

Class B Region 7

SoDak 16 Qualifier

White River 72, Jones County 51

Lyman 55, Kadoka Area 36

 

 

Class B Region 8

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Faith 52, Lemmon 47

Timber Lake 74, Harding County 59

 

 

RMAC Men’s Basketball Semifinals

Colorado School of Mines 76, South Dakota School of Mines 59

 

 

ECHL

Rapid City Rush 5, Utah Grizzlies 4  F/OT

 

 

Categories: High School, Sports

AlertMe