High School and College Basketball Roundup: Hardrockers upset Yellow Jackets

SPEARFISH, S.D. – The Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference announced its annual major award winners on Tuesday for the men’s basketball season.

Ryan Thompson from Black Hills State was named RMAC Coach of the Year.

Meanwhile, Joel Scott was named the RMAC Freshman of the Year after leading the Yellow Jackets in scoring with 17.5 points per game.

Plus, Black Hills State earned the number two seed this year in the RMAC Tournament.

However, the Yellow Jackets were upset on Tuesday in the opening round of the tournament by their rivals, the South Dakota School of Mines.

The Hardrockers shot 51 percent from the field and defeated the Yellow Jackets, 80-71.

Allec Williams led South Dakota Mines with 22 points followed by Mitchell Sueker with 16 points.

The Yellow Jackets were led by Trey Whitley with 22 points.

South Dakota Mines will now play No. 3 Colorado School of Mines in the semifinals on Friday, March 6 at 5 p.m. in St George, Utah.

 

 

RMAC Women’s Basketball Tournament

#4 Colorado School of Mines 66, #5 Black Hills State  44

#3 Westminster College 76, #6 SD Mines 70

 

 

Featured Highlights from Tuesday, March 3

Men’s Basketball

SD Mines 80, Black Hills State 71

 

Boys Basketball

Belle Fourche 79, Hill City 40

 

 

Boys Basketball Scores

Class A Region 1

First Round

Groton Area 64, Aberdeen Roncalli 41

Milbank 56, Redfield 46

Sisseton 57, Webster 47

 

 

Class A Region 2

First Round

Clark/Willow Lake 63, Flandreau Indian 27

Deuel 56, Florence/Henry 54

Hamlin 43, Flandreau 42

 

 

Class A Region 3

First Round

Tri-Valley 64, Baltic 46

West Central 56, Garretson 42

 

 

Class A Region 4

First Round

Dakota Valley 73, Beresford 35

Tea Area 57, Elk Point-Jefferson 31

Vermillion 76, Canton 38

Quarterfinal

Dakota Valley 72, Beresford 35

 

 

Class A Region 5

First Round

McCook Central/Montrose 54, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 51, 2OT

Parkston 64, Wagner 34

 

 

Class A Region 6

First Round

Chamberlain 74, McLaughlin 66

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 81, Stanley County 53

Mobridge-Pollock 73, Miller 47

 

 

Class A Region 7

First Round

Pine Ridge 82, St. Francis Indian 55

Todd County 70, Little Wound 49

Winner 69, Bennett County 33

 

 

Class A Region 8

First Round

Belle Fourche 79, Hill City 40

Custer 60, Hot Springs 28

Rapid City Christian 66, Lead-Deadwood 23

 

 

Class B Region 1

Quarterfinal

Aberdeen Christian 52, Langford 40

Leola/Frederick 55, Britton-Hecla 52

Northwestern 53, Waverly-South Shore 50

Warner 40, Waubay/Summit 39

 

 

Class B Region 2

Quarterfinal

Herreid/Selby Area 70, Highmore-Harrold 46

Lower Brule 77, Faulkton 62

Potter County 66, Ipswich 56

Sully Buttes 58, Sunshine Bible Academy 30

 

 

Class B Region 3

Quarterfinal

Arlington 79, Iroquois 34

Wessington Springs 82, Castlewood 75

Wolsey-Wessington 61, Lake Preston 51

 

 

Class B Region 4

Quarterfinal

Colman-Egan 67, Dell Rapids St. Mary 49

Elkton-Lake Benton 83, Ethan 65

Hanson 54, Chester 37

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 57, Howard 52

 

 

Class B Region 5

Quarterfinal

Bridgewater-Emery 43, Gayville-Volin 33

Freeman Academy/Marion 61, Irene-Wakonda 34

Scotland 61, Canistota 27

Viborg-Hurley 80, Centerville 45

 

 

Class B Region 6

Quarterfinal

Gregory 72, Burke 60

Marty Indian 67, Bon Homme 37

Platte-Geddes 67, Kimball/White Lake 49

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 69, Corsica/Stickney 53

 

 

Class B Region 7

Quarterfinal

Jones County 53, Oelrichs 39

Kadoka Area 53, Crazy Horse 20

Lyman 69, New Underwood 36

White River 97, Wall 53

 

 

Class B Region 8

Quarterfinal

Faith 79, Wakpala 44

Harding County 77, Takini 51

Lemmon 63, Tiospaye Topa 48

Timber Lake 67, McIntosh 34

 

Categories: College, High School, Sports