High School and College Basketball Roundup: Hardrockers sweep Grizzlies

RAPID CITY, S.D. – The South Dakota School of Mines women’s basketball team snapped a two-game losing streak on Saturday with a 75-46 win over Adams State.

The Hardrockers jumped out a 21-point lead and halftime and never looked back.

Anna Haugen led the Hardrockers with her fifth double-double of the season. She finished with 21 points and 10 rebounds.

Molly McCabe scored 12 points followed by Ryan Weiss with 11 points. Sami Steffeck and Sydney Leeper each added seven points.

South Dakota Mines is now 3-5 on the season and 2-3 in the RMAC Conference.

The Hardrockers return to action on Dec. 19 at home against Presentation College at 5:30 p.m.

 

Women’s Basketball

Black Hills State 74, Fort Lewis College 66

 

 

Men’s Basketball

SD Mines 72, Adams State 69

Black Hills State 81, Fort Lewis College 70

 

 

Boys Basketball

Aberdeen Christian 80, James Valley Christian 35

Brandon Valley 78, Spearfish 48

Canton 73, Flandreau Indian 65

Crow Creek 75, Little Wound 52

Dakota Valley 72, Tea Area 55

Faith 48, Kadoka Area 43

Groton Area 56, Leola/Frederick 55

Harding County 77, Lead-Deadwood 44

Herreid/Selby Area 61, Glen Ullin-Hebron, N.D. 42

Huron 57, Mitchell 52

Jones County 46, Highmore-Harrold 43

Madison 75, Elk Point-Jefferson 43

Marty Indian 63, Lower Brule 59

McLaughlin 63, Belle Fourche 60

Milbank 83, Lennox 40

Mobridge-Pollock 61, Britton-Hecla 22

New Underwood 54, Dupree 29

Newell 51, Bison 20

Parkston 76, Avon 41

Platte-Geddes 76, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 36

Ponca, Neb. 75, Irene-Wakonda 49

Rapid City Christian 72, Philip 25

Red Cloud 70, Hill City 20

Sioux Falls Christian 72, West Central 25

Sioux Falls Washington 76, Brookings 53

Tiospaye Topa 64, Crazy Horse 39

Todd County 64, Bennett County 30

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 61, Menno 42

Wall 63, Edgemont 48

Waubay/Summit 49, Tri-State 43

West Sioux, Iowa 84, Alcester-Hudson 45

Yankton 57, Rapid City Stevens 44

 

Barefoot Classic

Howard 76, Lemmon 50

Ipswich 49, Hitchcock-Tulare 14

Scotland 57, Wakpala 42

St. Thomas More 66, West Lyon, Inwood, Iowa 51

 

Gillette Tournament

Scottsbluff, Neb. 62, Rapid City Central 49

 

 

Girls Basketball

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 51, Platte-Geddes 37

Brandon Valley 68, Spearfish 32

Bridgewater-Emery 59, Wessington Springs 21

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 51, Miller 47

Crow Creek 68, Little Wound 35

Groton Area 59, Leola/Frederick 15

James Valley Christian 61, Aberdeen Christian 42

Jones County 54, Highmore-Harrold 52

Kadoka Area 59, Faith 54

Lead-Deadwood 33, Harding County 23

Lennox 78, Milbank 10

Lower Brule 57, Marty Indian 41

Lyman 53, Potter County 48

Madison 51, Elk Point-Jefferson 43

Menno 62, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 56

Newell 57, Bison 41

Pine Ridge 73, St. Francis Indian 63

Ponca, Neb. 54, Irene-Wakonda 50

Rapid City Christian 61, Philip 44

Rapid City Stevens 60, Yankton 31

Red Cloud 51, Hill City 38

Richland, N.D. 58, Wilmot 33

Scottsbluff 53, Rapid City Central 43

St. Thomas More 66, Belle Fourche 30

Wall 52, Edgemont 50

Warner 57, Webster 51

Waubay/Summit 56, Tri-State, N.D. 35

 

Barefoot Classic

Hitchcock-Tulare 55, Ipswich 38

Viborg-Hurley 49, Deubrook 36

West Lyon, Inwood, Iowa 56, Gayville-Volin 26

Categories: College, High School, Sports

AlertMe