Harney, Canyon Lake advance to Sub-District championship games

Spearfish eliminates Sturgis from the Sub-District Tournament

RAPID CITY, S.D. — After picking up big wins during the opening day of the West River ‘B’ Sub-District Tournament, Harney squared off against Timberline in the second round on Friday night.

Harney jumped out to a 7-0 lead after four innings before going on to beat Timberline, 8-2.

Jon Paul Sullivan, Mason Brooks and Ryan Neugebauer each had two hits for Harney. Meanwhile, Jackson Dial led Timberline with two RBIs.

In addition, Mason Brooks pitched five and two thirds innings for Harney and struck out nine.

Max Phares worked four and a third innings and finished with seven strike outs for Timberline.

Harney now advances to the Bracket ‘B’ championship game on Sunday.

Timberline will play Spearfish on Saturday at 12 p.m. in an elimination game.

 

 

Spearfish 9, Sturgis 8

Also in the ‘B’ Bracket, Spearfish scored two runs in the fifth inning and held on beat Sturgis, 9-8 on Friday afternoon.

Aiden Meverden pitched six innings for Spearfish and had three strike outs.

Meanwhile, Carson Williams was on the mound for Sturgis for four innings and struck out four.

Spearfish was led by Braden Ericks with three hits.

Sturgis has been eliminated from the tournament. Spearfish will face Timberline on Saturday for a chance to play in the finals on Sunday.

 

 

Canyon Lake 21, Belle Fourche 0

In the ‘A’ Bracket, Canyon Lake shut out Belle Fourche on Friday, 21-0.

Skyler Montgomery had three hits and four RBIs for Canyon Lake, while Luke Hanzlik finished with three hits and three RBIs.

Canyon Lake will play for the Sub-District ‘A’ title on Sunday.

 

 

West River ‘A’ Bracket Sub District

Schedule for Saturday, July 13

* Rushmore vs Belle Fourche       2:30 p.m.

* elimination game

 

West River ‘B’ Bracket Sub District

Schedule for Saturday, July 13

* Timberline vs Spearfish          12 p.m.

* elimination game

 

 

 

 

Categories: Sports

AlertMe