Hardrockers sweep Chadron State in RMAC basketball doubleheader

RAPID CITY, S.D. – South Dakota Mines hosted Chadron State on Thursday in a men’s and women’s basketball doubleheader.

The Lady Hardrockers earned their first win at home this season as they defeated the Eagles, 65-59.

Ryan Weiss led South Dakota Mines with 21 points followed by Francesca Facchini and Madelyn Heiser with eight points each.

The Eagles were led by Hazel Fui and Bailey Brooks who each scored 15 points.

The Rockers improve to 4-6 overall and 4-5 in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference.

 

 

Men’s Basketball

SD Mines 60, Chadron State 59  OT

Meanwhile, the South Dakota Mines men’s basketball team defeated Chadron State, 60-59 in overtime.

The game was tied at 51 at the end of regulation.

Then the Eagles grabbed a two-point lead with seven seconds remaining in overtime.

But Kolten Mortensen hit the game winning three-pointer to earn the win for the Rockers.

Mortensen led the Hardrockers with 16 points followed by Alejandro Rama with 14 points.

The win puts the South Dakota Mines above .500 with a 5-4 record.

The Hardrockers will host Black Hills State in a men’s and women’s doubleheader on Saturday, Jan. 23.

Boys Basketball Scores

Brandon Valley 59, Brookings 44

Canistota 65, Hanson 55, OT

Canton 66, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 54

Chamberlain 82, Miller 38

Chester 62, Baltic 34

Dell Rapids 64, Madison 54

Elk Point-Jefferson 68, Akron-Westfield, Iowa 39

Ethan 63, Corsica/Stickney 52

Great Plains Lutheran 59, Tri-State, N.D. 45

Gregory 58, Kimball/White Lake 51

Hamlin 40, Milbank 35

Howard 57, Bridgewater-Emery 48, OT

Ipswich 46, Faulkton 44

Irene-Wakonda 37, Alcester-Hudson 34

Lyman 49, Faith 39

Marty Indian 57, Scotland 33

Menno 59, Freeman 33

Parkston 58, Bon Homme 36

Rapid City Christian 71, Bennett County 39

Redfield 62, Britton-Hecla 39

Sioux Falls Washington 60, Harrisburg 44

Sisseton 68, Deuel 39

Sully Buttes 47, Stanley County 35

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 40, Mitchell Christian 27

Vermillion 66, Sioux Falls Christian 53

West Central 52, Lennox 45

Winner 68, Tri-Valley 51

 

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Roncalli 55, Webster 24

Akron-Westfield, Iowa 64, Elk Point-Jefferson 37

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 53, Avon 42

Baltic 81, Chester 69

Belle Fourche 40, Douglas 31

Brandon Valley 71, Brookings 36

Bridgewater-Emery 58, Howard 44

Chamberlain 53, Miller 43

Colman-Egan 36, Dell Rapids St. Mary 35

Corsica/Stickney 56, Ethan 50

Deubrook 40, Arlington 36, OT

Elkton-Lake Benton 41, Great Plains Lutheran 18

Estelline/Hendricks 46, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 21

Faith 56, Bison 44

Florence/Henry 59, Warner 31

Groton Area 45, Clark/Willow Lake 33

Hamlin 61, Milbank 18

Ipswich 40, Faulkton 37

Irene-Wakonda 59, Alcester-Hudson 55

Lakota Tech 71, Lower Brule 46

Newell 57, Bison 19

Parkston 50, Bon Homme 47

Rapid City Christian 69, Bennett County 31

Redfield 64, Britton-Hecla 21

Sully Buttes 47, Stanley County 35

Timber Lake 57, Harding County 42

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 48, Mitchell Christian 34

Wall 54, Philip 45

Waubay/Summit 51, Wilmot 15

Waverly-South Shore 58, Langford 28

West Central 58, Lennox 29

White River 61, Gregory 43

Winner 60, Kadoka Area 32

 

281 Conference

Seventh Place

Iroquois 58, Sunshine Bible Academy 25

Fifth Place

James Valley Christian 51, Wessington Springs 29

Third Place

Hitchcock-Tulare 50, Wolsey-Wessington 36

Championship

Highmore-Harrold 45, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 42

Categories: College, High School, Sports