GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS: Cavaliers, Rangers punch ticket to SoDak 16

RAPID CITY, S.D. – The St. Thomas More girls basketball team has been a power house in Class ‘A’ over the past several years.

The Cavaliers have won six state titles since 2012.

St. Thomas More moved one step closer to qualifying for the State A Tournament, as the Cavaliers defeated Lead-Deadwood on Thursday in the Region 8A playoffs, 44-16.

Haleigh Timmer led STM with 12 points followed by Mairin Duffy with 9 points and Delaney Klosterman with 8 points.

The Golddiggers were led by Anna Campbell with 7 points.

Lead-Deadwood finishes the season with a 15-7 record.

St. Thomas More now advances to the Class A SoDak 16 with a chance to qualify to the State ‘A’ Girls Basketball Tournament.

The Class ‘A’ SoDak 16 games will take place on Monday, Mar. 9.

 

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Thursday, March 5

Class A Region 1

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Aberdeen Roncalli 58, Webster 20

Redfield 49, Sisseton 45

 

 

Class A Region 2

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Flandreau 60, Florence/Henry 28

Hamlin 57, Clark/Willow Lake 23

 

 

Class A Region 3

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Tri-Valley 56, Garretson 49

West Central 57, Sioux Falls Christian 43

 

 

Class A Region 4

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Lennox 53, Vermillion 22

Tea Area 60, Dakota Valley 42

 

 

Class A Region 5

SoDak 16 Qualifier

McCook Central/Montrose 77, Madison 68

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 62, Parkston 56

 

 

Class A Region 6

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Crow Creek 65, Chamberlain 54

Miller 51, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 30

 

 

Class A Region 7

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Red Cloud 66, Pine Ridge 58

Winner 63, Todd County 40

 

 

Class A Region 8

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Hill City 61, Belle Fourche 54, OT

St. Thomas More 44, Lead-Deadwood 16

 

 

Class B SoDak 16

State Qualifier

  • The eight winners advance to the State B Girls Basketball Tournament March 12-14 in Spearfish.

Castlewood 58, New Underwood 21

Corsica/Stickney 76, Highmore-Harrold 37

DeSmet 51, White River 35

Ethan 64, Waverly-South Shore 31

Faith 55, Kimball/White Lake 36

Faulkton 56, Newell 47

Howard 38, Viborg-Hurley 34, OT

Irene-Wakonda 53, Langford 38

 

 

Categories: High School, Sports

AlertMe