Friday’s Scoreboard: State Gymnastics, Basketball, Hockey and Wrestling

State A Gymnastics Championships

Final Team Standings

  1. Madison                            135.333
  2. Deuel                                 134.933
  3. Chamberlain                    133.600
  4. Hot Springs                      132.133
  5. Estelline-Hendricks       131.600
  6. Wagner-Bon Homme     131.417
  7. Milbank                             130.450
  8. Britton-Hecla                   127.950

————————

ECHL

Wichita 4, Rapid City Rush 3

————————

NA3HL

Gillette 7, Badlands Sabres 1

————————

 

High School Wrestling

Sturgis 66, Spearfish 11

————————

 

Boys Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Central 70, Huron 52

Alliance, Neb. 55, Crazy Horse 54

Baltic 40, Alcester-Hudson 28

Bennett County 62, New Underwood 54, OT

Bismarck, N.D. 73, Pierre 60

Canistota 73, Sioux Falls Lutheran 35

Chester 74, Freeman 47

Clark/Willow Lake 54, Redfield 34

Dakota Valley 75, Dell Rapids 55

Deubrook 71, Colman-Egan 51

Faulkton 56, Langford 27

Gregory 58, Scotland 42

Harrisburg 85, Rapid City Central 50

Highmore-Harrold 59, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 47

Kadoka Area 37, Jones County 32

Kimball/White Lake 64, Sunshine Bible Academy 24

Little Wound 84, Pine Ridge 69

Marty Indian 50, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 47

Northwestern 76, North Central Co-Op 32

Philip 76, Hill City 72

Platte-Geddes 66, Bon Homme 52

Sioux Falls Jefferson 61, Brookings 46

Sioux Falls Lincoln 68, Brandon Valley 40

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 52, Sioux Falls Washington 50

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 81, Watertown 51

Sturgis Brown 42, Hot Springs 35

Tea Area 71, Lennox 64

Timber Lake 62, Newell 47

Vermillion 60, Irene-Wakonda 31

Viborg-Hurley 61, Centerville 43

West Central 75, Madison 65

Wilmot 54, Lake Preston 38

Winner 64, McLaughlin 19

Yankton 59, Rapid City Stevens 46

 

————————

Girls Basketball Scores

Bismarck, N.D. 48, Pierre 44

Brookings 64, Sioux Falls Jefferson 59

Chester 77, Canistota 58

Crazy Horse 72, Alliance, Neb. 11

Crow Creek 56, Miller 51

Dakota Valley 73, Dell Rapids 47

Deubrook 42, Colman-Egan 39

Elk Point-Jefferson 37, Beresford 29

Faith 62, Hettinger/Scranton, N.D. 37

Faulkton 52, Langford 41

Flandreau 50, Castlewood 32

Gregory 53, Scotland 34

Hanson 57, Kimball/White Lake 29

Huron 45, Aberdeen Central 34

Lakota Tech 76, Rapid City Christian 51

Northwestern 61, North Central Co-Op 54

Pine Ridge 65, Little Wound 64

Platte-Geddes 57, Bon Homme 49

Rapid City Central 35, Harrisburg 29

Rapid City Stevens 59, Yankton 27

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 45, Highmore-Harrold 20

Sioux Falls Washington 60, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 46

Sturgis Brown 61, Hot Springs 22

Tea Area 46, Lennox 15

Timber Lake 53, Newell 43

Vermillion 66, Irene-Wakonda 43

Wagner 79, Chamberlain 53

Watertown 59, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 37

Webster 68, Tiospa Zina Tribal 32

Winner 74, McLaughlin 18

Wolsey-Wessington 73, Iroquois/Doland 51

DWU/Culver’s Classic

Aberdeen Christian 48, Corsica/Stickney 40

Ethan 59, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 47

Howard 56, Jones County 54

McCook Central/Montrose 55, Dell Rapids St. Mary 48

Sioux Falls Christian 39, Belle Fourche 26

St. Thomas More 47, Viborg-Hurley 34

 

 

Men’s Basketball

UCCS  92, Black Hills State 63

 

Women’s Basketball

Black Hills State 55, UCCS 52

Categories: High School, Rush Hockey, South Dakota News, Sports