Friday Prep Basketball Scores: RC Christian pulls away to beat Timber Lake

RAPID CITY, S.D. – Rapid City Christian hosted Timber Lake on Friday in boys basketball.

The game was close in the first half.

But the Comets scored 15 straight points in the second half and defeated the Panthers, 84-63.

Rapid City Christian improves to 9-2 on the season, while Timber Lake falls to 4-7.

The Comets will host Kadoka Area on Feb. 4 at 7:30 p.m.

CLICK ON THE STORY TO WATCH THE HIGHLIGHTS BETWEEN RAPID CITY CHRISTIAN AND TIMBER LAKE.

 

Boys Basketball Scores

From Friday, Jan. 29

Aberdeen Christian 61, Wilmot 27

Brandon Valley 57, Aberdeen Central 44

Burke 80, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 55

Canton 76, Freeman Academy 36

Chamberlain 62, Mobridge-Pollock 58

Corsica/Stickney 92, Menno 45

Edgemont 45, Hay Springs, Neb. 36

Faith 74, Newell 34

Florence/Henry 62, Great Plains Lutheran 26

Gregory 68, Gayville-Volin 39

Hanson 45, Bridgewater-Emery 41

Harrisburg 73, Watertown 41

Highmore-Harrold 56, Iroquois 32

Howard 60, Ethan 47

Ipswich 61, Herreid/Selby Area 43

Lakota Tech 66, Marty Indian 63

Langford 66, Northwestern 42

Lyman 63, New Underwood 46

Platte-Geddes 61, Colome 40

Rapid City Christian 84, Timber Lake 63

Wagner 42, Scotland 38

Waubay/Summit 51, Warner 48

Winner 70, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 56

Wolsey-Wessington 79, Kimball/White Lake 44

 

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Central 50, Brandon Valley 45

Aberdeen Christian 42, Wilmot 27

Aberdeen Roncalli 62, Sisseton 34

Baltic 58, Chester 39

Bison 49, Kadoka Area 44

Bowman County, N.D. 57, Lemmon 22

Colman-Egan 35, DeSmet 26

Corsica/Stickney 55, Menno 51

Deubrook 64, Dell Rapids St. Mary 51

Edgemont 43, Hay Springs, Neb. 33

Elkton-Lake Benton 47, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 31

Estelline/Hendricks 43, Arlington 35

Ethan 48, Howard 29

Flandreau 62, Garretson 34

Florence/Henry 58, Great Plains Lutheran 21

Gayville-Volin 53, Gregory 48

Hamlin 72, Webster 37

Hanson 45, Bridgewater-Emery 42

Harrisburg 53, Watertown 38

Herreid/Selby Area 46, Ipswich 38

Highmore-Harrold 63, Iroquois 28

Lakota Tech 67, Marty Indian 41

McCook Central/Montrose 73, Sioux Valley 35

Mobridge-Pollock 44, Chamberlain 31

New Underwood 51, Lyman 28

Newell 46, Faith 34

Northwestern 36, Langford 29

O Gorman 63, Sioux Falls Lincoln 26

Pierre 51, Yankton 22

Redfield 46, Milbank 27

Scotland 57, Wagner 51

Tea Area 78, Madison 41

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 59, Burke 54

Wall 67, Timber Lake 52

Waubay/Summit 54, Warner 41

Winner 55, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 28

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, N.D. 53, Britton-Hecla 36

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Canton vs. Freeman Academy, ppd.

Potter County vs. Sunshine Bible Academy, ppd.

 

 

Men’s College Basketball

U. of Colorado – Colorado Springs 67, SD Mines  55

MSU-Denver 84, Black Hills State 83  OT

 

Women’s College Basketball

SD Mines 72, U. of Colorado – Colorado Springs 61

Black Hills State 69, MSU-Denver 61

 

Categories: High School, Sports